Glacier Books Header
Just Arrived
Mountaineering
Polar Exploration
New Books
Magazines and Journals
Miscellaneous
Glacier Books Home Page
Contact
Books Wanted
News
Visitors Welcome
Links
Featured
Terms and Conditions
Glacier Books Fade Band
Polar Exploration Books - Glacier Books

Please find below a selection of books on all aspects of Polar Exploration, and travel in the Polar Regions.

Free Booksearch - If you don’t see an item that you are currently looking for please let us know and we will try and find a copy for you.

There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation to buy. Not all our stock is listed so we may already have a suitable copy available.

Signed Books - Please use the keyword signed to locate our books that are signed by well known authors and explorers.

Our latest signed books are

'The Storied Ice. Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in Antarctica's Peninsula Region' by Joan N Boothe (Nov 2011)

'Ordeal By Ice. Ships Of The Antarctic' by Rorke Bryan  (Oct 2011) 

Glacier Books Mountaineering Books
Glacier Books Red Line

 

FILTER BY AUTHOR
A
- B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
SEARCH BUTTON
Voyage Through The Antarctic
£
Adams Richard & Lockley Ronald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 U.S. Edition, 160pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 40842
The Andree Diaries
£ 49
Adams-Ray Edward
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1931 First Edition, 471pp, bookplate of Scottish Arctic Club, inscr, original red cloth, spine faded, mark on back cover, internally very clean indeed, VG in colour photocopy of original scarce dw, , Book Ref: 37831
The Andree Diaries
£ 45
Adams-Ray Edward
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1931 rep, 471pp, slight tear to spine, inscr, VG in colour photocopy of original scarce dw, , Book Ref: 37958
Mrs Chippy's Last Expedition
£
Alexander Caroline
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Bloomsbury, 1998, 170pp, paperback, VG+, The remarkable journal of Shackleton's polar-bound cat., Book Ref: 38076
The Endurance. Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
£
Alexander Caroline
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Bloomsbury, 1998 First Edition, 2nd Printing, 214pp, Fine in Fine dw. Now uncommon in hardback., Contains previously unpublished photographs from the Endurance expedition. With remarkable unpublished photographs of Frank Hurley., Book Ref: 48144
The Endurance. Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
£ 38
Alexander Caroline
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Bloomsbury, 1998 First Edition, 3rd Printing, 214pp, Fine in Fine dw. Now uncommon in hardback., Contains previously unpublished photographs from the Endurance expedition. With remarkable unpublished photographs of Frank Hurley., Book Ref: 39700
My Life As An Explorer
£
Amundsen Roald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
William Heinemann, 1927 First Edition, 282pp, very slight foxing to page edges, VG+ in Poor dw with has part of front missing., Autobiography of Roald Amundsen the only man ever to have reached both Poles., Book Ref: 44275
Race To The South Pole
£ 9
Amundsen Roald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Whitestar, 2007 Edition, 638pp, pictorial boards, New., Excerpts from 'The South Pole'., Book Ref: 46136
Race To The South Pole
£ 9
Amundsen Roald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Whitestar, 2007 Edition, 638pp, pictorial boards, New., Excerpts from 'The South Pole'., Book Ref: 46137
The South Pole
£
Amundsen Roald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Birlinn, 2002 Edition, 430pp, paperback, Fine copy, , Book Ref: 37966
The South Pole
£ 14
Amundsen Roald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
C. Hurst & Co, 2001 Reprint, 488pp, paperback, Fine copy, , Book Ref: 38958
The South Pole (Volume II only)
£
Amundsen Roald
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
John Murray, 1912 1st, 449pp, bumping to corners, red boards, VG, , Book Ref: 39908
First Crossing Of The Polar Sea
£
Amundsen Roald & Ellsworth Lincoln
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1928 First Edition, 315pp, slight yellowing to page edges, VG+ in VG price clipped dw, , Book Ref: 37964
The First Flight Across The Polar Sea
£ 36
Amundsen Roald & Ellsworth Lincoln
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Hutchinson & Co, No Date, 274pp, 39 illusts, map, darkening to spine, sadly lacking ten of the plates, otherwise VG. Still a worthwhile copy of an important title., , Book Ref: 47419
Expedition South
£
Anderson Ellery
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Travel Book Club, c1960, 208pp, VG+ in VG dw, Anderson led the Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey Expedition 1954-6., Book Ref: 44066
Expedition South
£
Anderson Ellery
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Travel Book Club, c1960, 208pp, VG+, Anderson led the Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey Expedition 1954-6., Book Ref: 39013
Expedition South
£ 2.5
Anderson Ellery
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Travel Book Club, c1960, 208pp, slight fading to spine, VG in VG dw., Anderson led the Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey Expedition 1954-6., Book Ref: 37822
Expedition South
£
Anderson W. Ellery
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Evans Brothers, 1957 First Edition, 208pp, ., The author's account of his expedition to the Falklands Islands in 1954 to explore and survey one of the least known sectors of Antarctica., Book Ref: 41048
First Under The North Pole - The Voyage Of The Nautilus
£
Anderson, William R
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Brockhampton Press, 1960 rep, 64pp, marks to back and front boards, VG in VG- dw, This photographic picture book, wrtten especially for young readers by Commander Anderson himself, is the dramatic story of Operation Sunshine and what happened to the brave crew of the "Nautilus"., Book Ref: 42025
Discovery In Dundee
£ 8
Anne
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Dundee Heritage Trust, 1986 Edition, 14pp, booklet with pull-out plan of the Discovery, VG+., Captain Scott's famous ship returned home to Dundee in 1986. This is a brief history of the Discovery which was built in Dundee., Book Ref: 45697
Gronland Nunaat Kalaallit 1984
£ 18
Anon
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Ministeriet For Gronland, 1985, 306pp, paperback, some damp marking to lower half of foreedges, VG, Ministry for Greenland's 15th Annual Report. It contains a text section with concise numerical data and a table section with detailed statistics. The table section has Danish, Greenlandic and English table texts and subject indices., Book Ref: 46573
Polar Exploration - Full set of 25 coloured cigarette cards issued by John Player
£ 36
Anon
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
John Player & Sons, 1916 2nd Series, No 12 has slight staining to reverse, otherwise an attractive set in protective sheets, VG., Scarce 2nd set of 25 cards issued in 1916 to commemorate the polar explorations of Captains Scott and Amundsen in the early part of the last century., Book Ref: 10328
Recent Expeditions To Eastern Polar Seas
£
Anon
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
T.Nelson & Sons, 1886 First Edition, 143pp, original decorative gilt binding, slight wear to extremities, VG, 1. Voyage Of The Hansa And Germania. 2. Voyage Of The Tegethoff, Book Ref: 37951
The Arctic World - Its Plants, Animals And Natural Phenomena
£
Anon
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
T. Nelson & Sons, 1876 First Edition, 276pp, for repair, With a historical sketch of Arctic Discovery, Book Ref: 38092
Photographer Of The World. The Biography Of Herbert Ponting
£ 25
Arnold H.P.J.
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Hutchinson, 1969 First Edition, 175pp, VG+ in VG dw, , Book Ref: 47423
No Surrender ! Captain Scott's Journey….
£ 3.5
Avery Harold
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd, 1947 rep, 275pp, spine bumped and marked,owner's name and address, VG-, , Book Ref: 37824
No Surrender ! Captain Scott's Journey….
£
Avery Harold
Glacier Books Book Picture
CLICK TO RESERVE
Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd, 1947 rep, 262pp,, , Book Ref: 40804
BROWSE BY AUTHOR
A
- B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
Records 1 to 27 of 27
Glacier Books Red Line
PLEASE CONTACT US - info@glacierbooks.com - TEL: +44 (0)1796 470056
GLACIER BOOKS, ARD-DARACH, STRATHVIEW TERRACE, PITLOCHRY, SCOTLAND. PH16 5AT
SITE MAP