| Mountaineering Books - Glacier Books |
|
Please find below a selection of books on all aspects of Polar Exploration, and travel in the Polar Regions.
Please find below a selection of books on all aspects of Mountaineering, Mountain Travel and the Mountain regions of the World.
Free Booksearch - If you don’t see a book that you are currently looking for please let us know and we will try and find a copy for you.
There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation to buy. Not all our stock is listed so we may already have a suitable copy available.
Signed Books - Please use the keyword signed to locate our books that are signed by well known authors and climbers.
Our latest signed books are -
A Boardman Tasker Nominee - 'The Sound Of Gravity' by legendary Joe Simpson (Oct 2011)
'Cold Wars' by award winning author Andy Kirkpatrick (Oct 2011)
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| Country Walks In Britain |
£
|
| AA & National Power |
|
|
| AA Publishing, 1994 rep, Large paperback, Fine copy, The Best of British natural history in 100 wildlife walks, landscape, flora and fauna with maps and route directions, Book Ref: 39697 |
|
|
| Focus On The Peak District |
£ 3
|
| AA Publishing |
|
|
| AA Publishing, 1997 First Edition, 96pp, paperback, VG, Includes walk and cycle rides., Book Ref: 49344 |
|
|
| British Mountain Climbs |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1909 First Edition, 448pp, two owner's signatures, some spine damage, VG in Good red box binding., A guidebook but readable as history by Abraham, a mountain photographer, who pioneered many rock climbs in the Lake District., Book Ref: 37572 |
|
|
| British Mountain Climbs |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1937 4th, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A guidebook but readable as history by Abraham, a mountain photographer, who pioneered many rock climbs in the Lake District., Book Ref: 20337 |
|
|
| British Mountain Climbs |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1937 4th Edition, 448pp, inscr, also some pen notes through out, VG-., A guidebook but readable as history by Abraham, a mountain photographer, who pioneered many rock climbs in the Lake District., Book Ref: 31062 |
|
|
| British Mountain Climbs |
£ 37
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1948 6th, Fine in VG, spine sl darkened dw, neat signature on fep and front of dw, A guidebook but readable as history by Abraham, a mountain photographer, who pioneered many rock climbs in the Lake District., Book Ref: 1467 |
|
|
| British Mountain Climbs |
£ 28
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1932 Third Edition, 448pp, owner's signature, very slight slant to spine, wear to extremities, Good+, With 18 illustration and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes, Book Ref: 42203 |
|
|
| First Steps To Climbing |
£ 12
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1923 First Edition, 126pp, 24 illusts, boards marked, internally very clean indeed, Good only, Beginner's guide to climbing, contains some of classic Abraham photographs., Book Ref: 37091 |
|
|
| First Steps To Climbing |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1923 First Edition, 126pp, 24 illusts, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Beginner's guide to climbing, contains some of classic Abraham photographs., Book Ref: 40923 |
|
|
| Guide To Keswick & The Vale Of Derwentwater |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| G.P. Abraham Ltd, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5890 |
|
|
| Modern Mountaineering |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, 1943 3rd Edition, 198pp, VG+ in VG- dw inscription and signed by Mr. Abraham., Classic text from the rock climbing pioneer, covering the Alps, North Wales and The Lake District., Book Ref: 39426 |
|
|
| Modern Mountaineering |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, 1945 2nd Edition, 198pp, VG in VG- dw, Classic text from the rock climbing pioneer, covering the Alps, North Wales and The Lake District., Book Ref: 39142 |
|
|
| Modern Mountaineering |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen, 1948 3rd, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5759 |
|
|
| Modern Mountaineering |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, 1933 First Edition, 198pp, 16 illusts, very slight darkening to spine, VG copy, Classic text from the rock climbing pioneer, covering the Alps, North Wales and The Lake District., Book Ref: 47213 |
|
|
| Motor Ways At Home & Abroad |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, 1928 First Edition, 252pp, owner's signature, VG+ in VG dw with rubbing to top and bottom of spine., The author was a pioneer of motor touring both in Britain and abroad., Book Ref: 42269 |
|
|
| Mountain Aventures At Home And Abroad |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, No date, 308pp, one illustration loose, VG+, Describes autumn days in Skye, the Matterhorn, Welsh climbs and many more. With twenty six illustrations., Book Ref: 39089 |
|
|
| On Alpine Heights And British Crags |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Metheun & Co, 1919 First Edition, 307pp, 24 illusts, original green cloth, light wear to extremities, presentation copy stamp to title page, some foxing otherwise VG., Climbing reminiscences from the Dolomites, Chamonix, the Lake District and elsewhere., Book Ref: 49468 |
|
|
| Swiss Mountain Climbs |
£
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1911 First Edition, 432pp, spine almost detached, reading copy only, A guide book but readable as history. Details the pioneering skills of Abraham in the Swiss area., Book Ref: 47263 |
|
|
| The Complete Mountaineer |
£ 32
|
| Abraham George D. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, 1907 First Edition, xvi, 493pp, 40pp adverts, 75 illusts, original blue cloth boards with gilt, faint inscription to front endpaper, staining and some foxing to foreedges, some foxing occasionally heavy, plates are clean, VG-, Omnibus instructional work, virtually a distillation of all his writings. Includes a good cross section of the Abraham photographs., Book Ref: 40949 |
|
|
| En La Cima - K-2 |
£
|
| Abrego Mari |
|
|
| Chogolisa Gregorio Ariz, , 117pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, various signatures to Doug Scott, Expedicion Kaiku-Karakorum. Text in spanish., Book Ref: 39260 |
|
|
| Guia De Escalada Penon De Ifach |
£
|
| Abrego Mari |
|
|
| , 1989 First Edition, 117pp, softback, VG+, Guide to Penon De Ifach - text in spanish., Book Ref: 39251 |
|
|
| Allgau Landshaft Und Menschen |
£ 4
|
| Abt Julius |
|
|
| Bergverlag Rudolf Rother, 1938 First Edition, 143pp, inscr, text in German, VG- in G chipped dw., , Book Ref: 10397 |
|
|
| Ansel Adams |
£
|
| Adams Ansel |
|
|
| Morgan & Morgan, 1974 Third Printing, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A book containing a portfolio of the work of Ansel Adams. Amazing photographs including many of mountain landscapes,, Book Ref: 30792 |
|
|
| The Hillwalker's Guide To Mountaineering |
£
|
| Adby Terry & Jonston Stuart |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 2003 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, This guide features the techniques, gear and approaches that the active and ambitious hillwalker needs to be equipped with to competently tackle Britains classic mountaineering challenges., Book Ref: 30709 |
|
|
| The Spur Book Of Back Packing |
£ 1
|
| Adshead Robin |
|
|
| Spurbooks Ltd, 1976 Second Edition, 64pp, paperback, VG+ copy, Information and advice on kit, techniques, where to go etc.,, Book Ref: 47706 |
|
|
| Behind The Ranges. Parentheses Of Travel. |
£ 14
|
| Aflalo F.G. |
|
|
| Martin Secker, 1911 First Edition, 284pp, 14 illusts, original green cloth, boards are slightly soiled and marked, worn spot on spine, G+., Aflalo's wide variety of travel experiences., Book Ref: 10382 |
|
|
| Faces Of Everest |
£
|
| Ahluwalia Major H.P.S. |
|
|
| Vikas Publishing House, 1978 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Climbing history to 1977., Book Ref: 32008 |
|
|
| Faces Of Everest |
£ 19
|
| Ahluwalia Major H.P.S. |
|
|
| Vikas Publishing House, 1978 First Edition, 238pp, VG in VG dw with a little edge wear., Climbing history to 1977., Book Ref: 6261 |
|
|
| Faces Of Everest |
£ 20
|
| Ahluwalia Major H.P.S. |
|
|
| Vikas Publishing House, 1978 First Edition, 238pp, VG+ in VG price clipped dw., Climbing history to 1977., Book Ref: 20216 |
|
|
| Faces Of Everest |
£
|
| Ahluwalia Major H.P.S. |
|
|
| Vikas Publishing House, 1978 First Edition, 238pp, VG+ in VG, price clipped dw, Climbing history to 1977., Book Ref: 40088 |
|
|
| Higher Than Everest |
£
|
| Ahluwalia Major H.P.S. |
|
|
| Vikas Publishing House, 1973 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5743 |
|
|
| Higher Than Everest |
£
|
| Ahluwalia Major H.P.S. |
|
|
| Vikas Publishing House, 1974 Revised Edition, 188pp, Fine in VG price clipped dw with fading to spine., This exciting book, the autobiography of one of the world's most famous mountaineers., Book Ref: 44770 |
|
|
| Rock Climbs In Lancashire And The North West |
£ 6
|
| Ainsworth Les |
|
|
| Ciceron Press, 1975 First Edition, 132pp, paperback, VG+, , Book Ref: 42463 |
|
|
| Abbeys Of Britain |
£
|
| Airne C. W. |
|
|
| Sankey, Hudson & Co, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Told in pictures with over 200 illustrations., Book Ref: 20124 |
|
|
| The West Highland Way |
£
|
| Aitken Robert |
|
|
| Countryside Commission For Scotland, 1984 2nd, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4838 |
|
|
| Discovering Derbyshire & The Peak District |
£
|
| Alcock Joan P. |
|
|
| Shire Publications, 1976 2nd, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5893 |
|
|
| Beyond Bokhara |
£ 48
|
| Alder Garry |
|
|
| Century Publishing, 1985 First Edition, 417pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, The Life of William Moorcroft, Asian explorer and pioneer veterinary surgeon 1767 - 1825., Book Ref: 46561 |
|
|
| Wayfarers' Journal. No. 2 , 1930. |
£ 18
|
| Alferoff B.C. (Editor) |
|
|
| The Wayfarers' Club, Liverpool., 1930 Edition, 130pp, paperback, rubbing to bottom of spine, VG, Articles written on many subjects from Mountaineering On Skies In Mid-Winter, Climbs At Helsby, The Alps, and many more., Book Ref: 49243 |
|
|
| Wayfarers' Journal. No.3 , 1933.. |
£ 18
|
| Alferoff B.C. (Editor) |
|
|
| The Wayfarers' Club, Liverpool., 1933 Edition, 126pp, paperback, VG, Articles include the Welsh Three-Thousands, The Alps, The Northern Isles etc.,, Book Ref: 49244 |
|
|
| Wayfarers' Journal. No.4 , 1935. |
£ 18
|
| Alferoff B.C. (Editor) |
|
|
| The Wayfarers' Club, Liverpool., 1935 Edition, 104pp, paperback, two creases to front cover, VG, Articles on Norway, Everest etc.,, Book Ref: 49245 |
|
|
| Le Grandi Alpi Nella Cartografia Dei Secoli Passati 1482-1865 (The Cartography Of The Great Alps Over Passed Centuries) |
£ 220
|
| Aliprandi & Pomella |
|
|
| Priuli & Verlucca, 1974 First Edition, 471pp, text in Italian, English and French, fine copy in original G+ slipcase. A most substantial volume., , Book Ref: 4313 |
|
|
| Alpinisme Et Compepition |
£
|
| Allain Pierre |
|
|
| Arthaud, 1949 Edition, 158pp, paperback, some wear to spine, VG1, Ouvrage orne de 22 heliogravures. Text in French., Book Ref: 44228 |
|
|
| Burn On The Hill. The Story Of The First 'Compleat Munroist' |
£
|
| Allan Elizabeth |
|
|
| Bidean Books, 1995 First, 186pp,, , Book Ref: 40607 |
|
|
| On Foot In Snowdonia |
£ 42
|
| Allen Bob |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1993 First Edition, 228pp, pictorial boards, VG+. A scarce title., The best hill walks and scrambles from Cadair Idris to Carneddau., Book Ref: 31188 |
|
|
| On High Lakeland Fells The 100 Best Walks And Scrambles |
£
|
| Allen Bob |
|
|
| Pic Publications, 1987 First Edition, 191pp, pictorial boards, VG+, 120 walks covered in this comprehensive guide book to walks and scrambles on Lakeland peaks., Book Ref: 43908 |
|
|
| On High Lakeland Fells The 100 Best Walks And Scrambles |
£
|
| Allen Bob |
|
|
| Pic Publications, 1987 First Edition, 191pp, pictorial boards, VG+, 120 walks covered in this comprehensive guide book to walks and scrambles on Lakeland peaks., Book Ref: 40381 |
|
|
| On Lower Lakeland Fells The 50 Best Walks |
£
|
| Allen Bob |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1990 First Edition, 223pp, pictorial boards, Fine, Illustrated collection of fifty of the best short walks and 'valley bottom' walks in the Lake district., Book Ref: 40380 |
|
|
| On Lower Lakeland Fells The 50 Best Walks |
£
|
| Allen Bob |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1990 First Edition, 223pp, pictorial boards,, Illustrated collection of fifty of the best short walks and 'valley bottom' walks in the Lake district., Book Ref: 40731 |
|
|
| Swiss Travel Wonderland |
£
|
| Allen Cecil J. |
|
|
| Ian Allan Ltd, 1972 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5927 |
|
|
| A Mountain In Tibet |
£
|
| Allen Charles |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1982 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Fascinating book about life on the fringes of the Raj., Book Ref: 5085 |
|
|
| A Mountain In Tibet. The Search for Mount Kailas and the Sources of the Great Rivers of India |
£ 36
|
| Allen Charles |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1982 First Edition, 255pp, bump to leading edge of front board, VG in VG dw with uneven fading to boards. Now scarce., Fascinating book about life on the fringes of the Raj., Book Ref: 46190 |
|
|
| Tales From The South Chine Seas |
£
|
| Allen Charles |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1983 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4768 |
|
|
| Scotland |
£
|
| Allen G.F. |
|
|
| Wilhelm Andermann Verlag, 1964 German Edition, 60pp,, , Book Ref: 40693 |
|
|
| Walks In The Derbyshire Dales. 30 Footpath Routes. |
£
|
| Allen, J.W. Rodgers Frank, Daniel Clarence & Bird, Richard H |
|
|
| Derbyshire Countryside Ltd.,, No Date, 64pp, paperback, VG copy, A handy guide to rambling Derbyshire, incorporating numerous circular walks conveniently located for motorists who like to stretch their limbs over hill and dale., Book Ref: 47270 |
|
|
| Beyond The Limits |
£ 9
|
| Allison Stacy |
|
|
| Little, Brown And Company, 1993 First Edition, Fine in Fine dw, , Book Ref: 1795 |
|
|
| Beyond The Limits |
£ 9
|
| Allison Stacy |
|
|
| Little, Brown And Company, 1993 First Edition, Fine in Fine dw, , Book Ref: 2881 |
|
|
| Beyond The Limits. A Woman's Triumph On Everest |
£
|
| Allison Stacy With Carlin Peter |
|
|
| Little, Brown And Company, 1994 First Edition, 282pp,, , Book Ref: 40869 |
|
|
| Climbs On Gritstone Volume 5. West Yorkshire Area |
£ 85
|
| Allsopp Allan and Evans Brian R. |
|
|
| Willmer Brothers & Haram, 1957 First Edition, 138pp, boards faded and marked, front endpaper partly removed, owner's signature, clean internally, Good, New crags explored in this Northern edition. A scarce title., Book Ref: 40246 |
|
|
| Oxford Mountaineering 1953 |
£
|
| Alvarez A |
|
|
| , , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4655 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£ 25
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 1988 First Edition, 152pp, Fine in Fine dw, The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 39675 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£ 25
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 First US Edition, 152pp, Fine in near Fine dw., The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 40019 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 1988 First Edition, 152pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 33056 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 2003 rep, 159pp, signed by author, The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 33331 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£ 25
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 1988 First Edition, 152pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 40367 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£ 75
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 First US Edition, 152pp, Fine in Fine dw, signed by Al Alvarez, The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 42476 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£ 25
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 1988 First Edition, 152pp, VG+ in VG dw with slight creasing to front., The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 34015 |
|
|
| Feeding The Rat. Profile Of A Climber |
£ 25
|
| Alvarez Al |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 1988 First Edition, 152pp, VG in VG dw, The well written biography of Mo Anthoine, a companion of Bonington, Scott and many other more famous climbers., Book Ref: 42280 |
|
|
| Straight To The Top And Beyond. |
£
|
| Amatt John |
|
|
| Macmillan Canada, 1995 First Edition, 175pp, Fine in Fine dw.Inscription signed by John Amatt., This is a tale of John's trek to remote regions of the world, it is also an invitation to businessmen and women to stretch their potential, and reach their own summit of success., Book Ref: 44918 |
|
|
| The Ascent Of Mount St. Elias (Alaska) By H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo DI Savoia Duke Of The Abruzzi |
£
|
| Amedeo H.R.H Prince Luigi |
|
|
| Archibald Constable, 1900 First Edition, 240pp + Maps, quarter leather, VG+, Narrated by Filippo De Filippi, Illustrated by Vittorio Sella and translated by Signora Linda Villari with the author's supervision., Book Ref: 39121 |
|
|
| The Ascent Of Mount St. Elias (Alaska) By H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo DI Savoia Duke Of The Abruzzi |
£
|
| Amedeo H.R.H Prince Luigi |
|
|
| Frederick A. Stokes, 1900 First Edition, 240pp + Maps, ex.lib with usual markings, one folding map is missing, VG, Narrated by Filippo De Filippi, Illustrated by Vittorio Sella and translated by Signora Linda Villari with the author's supervision., Book Ref: 44551 |
|
|
| In The Rain And The Sun |
£
|
| Amery L S |
|
|
| Hutchinson & Co, 1946 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4804 |
|
|
| In The Rain And The Sun |
£
|
| Amery L S |
|
|
| Hutchinson & Co, 1946 First Edition, 251pp, VG+ in VG- dw, , Book Ref: 39082 |
|
|
| In The Rain And The Sun |
£
|
| Amery L.S. |
|
|
| Hutchinson & Co, 1946 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 6042 |
|
|
| Days Of Fresh Air Being Reminiscences Of Outdoor Life |
£ 4
|
| Amery The Rt. Hon. L.S. |
|
|
| Jarrolds Publishers, 1939 First Edition, 320pp, 53 illusts, split to rear edge of spine, reading copy, Memoirs of a leading British politician who was President of the Alpine Club 1944-6., Book Ref: 40948 |
|
|
| Days Of Fresh Air Being Reminiscences Of Outdoor Life |
£ 44
|
| Amery The Rt. Hon. L.S. |
|
|
| Jarrolds Publishers, 1939 First Edition, 320pp, 53 illusts, page edges a little dusty, VG in VG- scarce dw, Memoirs of a leading British politician who was President of the Alpine Club 1944-6., Book Ref: 39076 |
|
|
| Days Of Fresh Air Being Reminiscences Of Outdoor Life |
£ 2
|
| Amery The Rt. Hon. L.S. |
|
|
| Hutchinsons & Co., 1940 rep, 320pp, 53 illusts, boards rather foxed and soiled, pages browning, corner of rear endpaper cut, reading copy, Memoirs of a leading British politician who was President of the Alpine Club 1944-6., Book Ref: 39074 |
|
|
| Days Of Fresh Air Being Reminiscences Of Outdoor Life |
£ 32
|
| Amery The Rt. Hon. L.S. |
|
|
| Jarrolds Publishers, 1939 First Edition, 320pp, 53 illusts, foreedge foxing, VG in Good scarce dw, Memoirs of a leading British politician who was President of the Alpine Club 1944-6., Book Ref: 6073 |
|
|
| On God's Mountain. The Story Of Mount Kenya. |
£ 24
|
| Amin M, Willetts D & Tetley B |
|
|
| Moorland Publishing Co, 1991 First Edition, 184pp, Fine in VG+ dw., The photography of Amin and Willetts capture the extraordinary beauty of the moorlands and minor peaks, while Tetley's text recounts the fascinating story of 'God's Mountian', Book Ref: 30857 |
|
|
| On God's Mountain. The Story Of Mount Kenya. |
£
|
| Amin M, Willetts D & Tetley B |
|
|
| Camerapix Publishers International, 1991 First Edition, 184pp, Fine in Fine price clipped dw., The photography of Amin and Willetts capture the extraordinary beauty of the moorlands and minor peaks, while Tetley's text recounts the fascinating story of 'God's Mountian', Book Ref: 40223 |
|
|
| On God's Mountain. The Story Of Mount Kenya. |
£ 22
|
| Amin M, Willetts D & Tetley B |
|
|
| Camerapix Publishers International, 1991 First Kenya Edition, 184pp, inscr, Fine in VG price clipped dw, The photography of Amin and Willetts capture the extraordinary beauty of the moorlands and minor peaks, while Tetley's text recounts the fascinating story of 'God's Mountian', Book Ref: 33338 |
|
|
| On God's Mountain. The Story Of Mount Kenya. |
£ 24
|
| Amin M, Willetts D & Tetley B |
|
|
| Moorland Publishing Co, 1991 First Edition, 184pp, owner's signature, Fine in VG+ price clipped dw, The photography of Amin and Willetts capture the extraordinary beauty of the moorlands and minor peaks, while Tetley's text recounts the fascinating story of 'God's Mountian', Book Ref: 33339 |
|
|
| On God's Mountain. The Story Of Mount Kenya. |
£ 20
|
| Amin M, Willetts D & Tetley B |
|
|
| Moorland Publishing Co, 1991 First Edition, 184pp, Fine in VG- dw with tear repaired, The photography of Amin and Willetts capture the extraordinary beauty of the moorlands and minor peaks, while Tetley's text recounts the fascinating story of 'God's Mountian', Book Ref: 45878 |
|
|
| On God's Mountain. The Story Of Mount Kenya. |
£ 24
|
| Amin M, Willetts D & Tetley B |
|
|
| Moorland Publishing Co, 1991 First Edition, 184pp, Fine in VG+ price clipped dw, The photography of Amin and Willetts capture the extraordinary beauty of the moorlands and minor peaks, while Tetley's text recounts the fascinating story of 'God's Mountian', Book Ref: 45877 |
|
|
| High Mountains & Cold Seas |
£ 26
|
| Anderson J.R.L. |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1982 2nd Imp, 366pp, VG+ in VG dw with evenly sunned spine and neatly protected dw, Biography of H.W. Tilman the master of lightweight rugged expeditions., Book Ref: 43916 |
|
|
| High Mountains & Cold Seas |
£ 27
|
| Anderson J.R.L. |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1980 First Edition, 366pp, Fine in near Fine dw, Biography of H.W. Tilman the master of lightweight rugged expeditions., Book Ref: 39171 |
|
|
| On The Big Hill. A Non-Climber's Everest |
£
|
| Anderson Mark |
|
|
| Faber and Faber, 1988 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Documentary director Mark Anderson's account of filming of the British Services Everest Expedition in the spring of 1988., Book Ref: 5077 |
|
|
| On The Big Hill. A Non-Climber's Everest |
£ 8
|
| Anderson Mark |
|
|
| Faber and Faber, 1988 First Edition, 174pp, F+ in Fine dw., Documentary director Mark Anderson's account of filming of the British Services Everest Expedition in the spring of 1988., Book Ref: 20212 |
|
|
| On The Big Hill. A Non-Climber's Everest |
£
|
| Anderson Mark |
|
|
| Faber and Faber, 1988 First Edition, 174pp, VG+ in VG+ dw., Documentary director Mark Anderson's account of filming of the British Services Everest Expedition in the spring of 1988., Book Ref: 39229 |
|
|
| On The Big Hill. A Non-Climber's Everest |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Mark |
|
|
| Faber and Faber, 1988 First Edition, 174pp, inscr on fep, VG in VG dw, Documentary director Mark Anderson's account of filming of the British Services Everest Expedition in the spring of 1988., Book Ref: 2663 |
|
|
| On The Big Hill. A Non-Climber's Everest |
£
|
| Anderson Mark |
|
|
| Faber and Faber, 1988 First Edition, 174pp, VG+ in VG-dw with tear to top of spine., Documentary director Mark Anderson's account of filming of the British Services Everest Expedition in the spring of 1988., Book Ref: 42069 |
|
|
| On The Big Hill. A Non-Climber's Everest |
£
|
| Anderson Mark |
|
|
| Faber and Faber, 1988 First Edition, 174pp, VG+ in VG+ dw., Documentary director Mark Anderson's account of filming of the British Services Everest Expedition in the spring of 1988., Book Ref: 40098 |
|
|
| Over The Alps |
£
|
| Anderson Patrick |
|
|
| Rupert Hart Davis, 1969 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5817 |
|
|
| Scottish New Routes |
£ 3
|
| Anderson Rab & Latter Gary |
|
|
| Rab Anderson & Gary Latter, 1986 Edition, 210pp, VG-, , Book Ref: 38987 |
|
|
| To Everest Via Antarctica. Climbing Solo On The Highest Peak On Each Of The World's Seven Continents. |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Robert Mads |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 219pp, Fine in Fine dw., How an American living in New Zealand set out to climb the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents solo, the first person to do so., Book Ref: 1130 |
|
|
| To Everest Via Antarctica. Climbing Solo On The Highest Peak On Each Of The World's Seven Continents. |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Robert Mads |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 219pp, Fine in Fine dw, How an American living in New Zealand set out to climb the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents solo, the first person to do so., Book Ref: -70000 |
|
|
| To Everest Via Antarctica. Climbing Solo On The Highest Peak On Each Of The World's Seven Continents. |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Robert Mads |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 219pp, Fine in Fine dw, How an American living in New Zealand set out to climb the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents solo, the first person to do so., Book Ref: -70001 |
|
|
| To Everest Via Antarctica. Climbing Solo On The Highest Peak On Each Of The World's Seven Continents. |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Robert Mads |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 219pp, Fine in Fine dw, How an American living in New Zealand set out to climb the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents solo, the first person to do so., Book Ref: -70002 |
|
|
| To Everest Via Antarctica. Climbing Solo On The Highest Peak On Each Of The World's Seven Continents. |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Robert Mads |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 219pp, Mint in Mint dw, How an American living in New Zealand set out to climb the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents solo, the first person to do so., Book Ref: 44813 |
|
|
| To Everest Via Antarctica. Climbing Solo On The Highest Peak On Each Of The World's Seven Continents. |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Robert Mads |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 219pp, Fine in Fine dw, How an American living in New Zealand set out to climb the highest peak on each of the world's seven continents solo, the first person to do so., Book Ref: 49495 |
|
|
| Life and Limb. A True Story Of Tragedy and Survival Against The Odds |
£ 6
|
| Andrew Jamie |
|
|
| Portrait, 2003 First Edition, 306pp, VG+ in VG+ price clipped dw, An enthralling epic of survival and death in the mountains. And also an inspiring and moving story of a man's unshakeable determination to overcome his disabilities., Book Ref: 40498 |
|
|
| The Lost Explorer. Finding Mallory On Mount Everest |
£
|
| Anker Conrad & Roberts David |
|
|
| Robinson, 2000 First Edition, 191pp, paperback, VG+, This extraordinary story of how Conrad Anker found the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest casts an entirely new light on a 75 year old mystery., Book Ref: 39558 |
|
|
| Eiger. The Vertical Arena |
£ 165
|
| Anker Daniel |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 2000 First Edition, 224pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, Superbly illustrated history of climbing on the Eiger, now scarce., Book Ref: 48105 |
|
|
| Eiger. The Vertical Arena |
£ 145
|
| Anker Daniel |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 2000 First Edition, 224pp, small bump to top of front board, VG+ in VG+ dw, Superbly illustrated history of climbing on the Eiger, now scarce., Book Ref: 47944 |
|
|
| Eiger. The Vertical Arena |
£ 85
|
| Anker Daniel |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 2000 First Edition, 224pp, small bump to top corners, VG+ in colour photocopy of original dw, Superbly illustrated history of climbing on the Eiger, now scarce., Book Ref: 48160 |
|
|
| Eiger. The Vertical Arena |
£ 155
|
| Anker Daniel |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 2000 First Edition, 224pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, Superbly illustrated history of climbing on the Eiger, now scarce., Book Ref: 48161 |
|
|
| A Photographic Record Of The Mount Jolmo Lungma Scientific Expedition 1966-1968 |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scienc e Press, 1974 Edition, Fine in VG+ dw, \mount Jolmo Lungma, on the border of China and Nepal, is the world's highest peak, towering sheer and majestic in the Himalayan range., Book Ref: 44863 |
|
|
| Beautiful Highways : The French Alps |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Thames And Hudson, 1959 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5289 |
|
|
| Country Walking |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Boxtree, 1995 First Edition, 112pp, small paperback, Fine+. 100 favourite walks in the British Isles from the monthly 'Down Your Way'., , Book Ref: 5667 |
|
|
| Eastern Outcrops And Creagh Dubh |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Highrange Sports, No Date, 98pp, paperback, reading copy only, , Book Ref: 45960 |
|
|
| Endeavour On Everest. Celebrating the 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent Of Mount Everest. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mount Everest Foundation, 2003, Programme, Mint copy, Programme for Thursday 29th May, 2003 at The Odeon, Leicester Square, London, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the First Ascent of Mount Everest., Book Ref: 44616 |
|
|
| Endeavour On Everest. Celebrating the 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent Of Mount Everest. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mount Everest Foundation, 2003, Programme, Mint copy, Programme for Thursday 29th May, 2003 at The Odeon, Leicester Square, London, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the First Ascent of Mount Everest., Book Ref: 44615 |
|
|
| Endeavour On Everest. Celebrating the 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent Of Mount Everest. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mount Everest Foundation, 2003, Programme, Mint copy, Programme for Thursday 29th May, 2003 at The Odeon, Leicester Square, London, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the First Ascent of Mount Everest., Book Ref: 44614 |
|
|
| Endeavour On Everest. Celebrating the 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent Of Mount Everest. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mount Everest Foundation, 2003, Programme, Mint copy, Programme for Thursday 29th May, 2003 at The Odeon, Leicester Square, London, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the First Ascent of Mount Everest., Book Ref: 44613 |
|
|
| Endeavour On Everest. Celebrating the 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent Of Mount Everest. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mount Everest Foundation, 2003, Programme, Mint copy, Programme for Thursday 29th May, 2003 at The Odeon, Leicester Square, London, celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the First Ascent of Mount Everest., Book Ref: 44612 |
|
|
| Everest - The Mount Everest Collection - Portfolio 2 |
£ 19
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Royal Geographical Society, 2003, 40pp, promotional booklet for 30 Limited Edition Prints, issued to commerate the 50th Anniversary of the Ascent of Everest, a lovely collection of the best photographs from the era 1907-1953, Fine., , Book Ref: 9549 |
|
|
| Everest Items |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , , , Book Ref: 44382 |
|
|
| Everest. The Swiss Everest Expeditions. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1954 First Edition, 144pp, name and address sticker, Fine copy, , Book Ref: 44865 |
|
|
| German Rupal Expedition To Nanga Parbat Postcard |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , Signed Postcard., , Book Ref: 45056 |
|
|
| Glen Albyn Or Tales Of The Central Highlands |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Abbey Press, No Date, 104pp, sunning to spine and top part of front cover, Good+, With illustrations from original sketches and photographs., Book Ref: 49338 |
|
|
| Glen Albyn. Tales And Truths Of The Central Highlands. |
£ 7
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Abbey Press, 1953 Fourth Revised Edition, 104pp, paperback, VG+, , Book Ref: 44696 |
|
|
| Heading For The Scottish Hills |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1989 rep, 169pp, paperback, Fine copy., Contains useful information for climbers and hillwalkers in Scotland., Book Ref: 42064 |
|
|
| Heading For The Scottish Hills |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1988 First Edition, 175pp,, Contains useful information for climbers and hillwalkers in Scotland., Book Ref: 41122 |
|
|
| Heading For The Scottish Hills |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1988 First Edition, 175pp, paperback, VG+, Contains useful information for climbers and hillwalkers in Scotland., Book Ref: 39650 |
|
|
| Heading For The Scottish Hills |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1993 Reprint, 141pp, paperback, VG+, Contains useful information for climbers and hillwalkers in Scotland., Book Ref: 37274 |
|
|
| Hillwalking In Grampian Highlands |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Adelphi Press, no date, 32pp, small booklet, VG+, , Book Ref: 41507 |
|
|
| Hillwalking In Grampian Highlands |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Adelphi Press, no date, 32pp, small booklet, VG+, , Book Ref: 5687 |
|
|
| Indian Mountaineer - 1990 No. 25 |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Indian Mountaineer, 1990, 155pp, paperback, Fine, , Book Ref: 38874 |
|
|
| Indian Mountaineer - 1990 No. 26 |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Indian Mountaineer, 1990, 155pp, paperback, Fine, , Book Ref: 38875 |
|
|
| Indian Mountaineer - 1991 No. 27 |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Indian Mountaineer, 1991, 155pp, paperback, Fine, , Book Ref: 38873 |
|
|
| Jahrbuch Des Schweizer Alpenclub. Sechsunddreissigster Jahrgang 1900 bis 1901. |
£ 25
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Verlag Der Expedition Des Jahrbuchs Des S.A.C., 1901 First Edition, 446pp, decorative binding with gilt, a Fine bright beautiful copy, German Text, superbly illustrated., Book Ref: 38109 |
|
|
| Ladies' Alpine Club Year Book - 1930 |
£ 11
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , 63pp, card covers, VG, Ladies Alpine ClubYear Book for 1930, Book Ref: 42399 |
|
|
| Ladies' Alpine Club Year Book - 1933 |
£ 11
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , 55pp, card covers, VG, Ladies Alpine ClubYear Book for 1933, Book Ref: 42401 |
|
|
| Les Alpes, Le Alp, Las Alps, Die Alpen. Bulletin Mensuel Du Club Alpin Suisse No. 1 Janvier, 1965. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Club Alpin Suisse, 1965 Edition, 24pp, paperback, Good+, Bulletin Mensuel Du Club Alpin Suisse, No. 1, 1965. Text in French and German., Book Ref: 49279 |
|
|
| Les Alpes, Le Alp, Las Alps, Die Alpen. Bulletin Mensuel Du Club Alpin Suisse No. 1 Janvier, 1970. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Club Alpin Suisse, 1970 Edition, 20pp, paperback, Good+, Bulletin Mensuel Du Club Alpin Suisse, No. 1, 1970. Text in French and German., Book Ref: 49280 |
|
|
| Mountaineering In Switzerland |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Swiss National Tourist Office, No Date, 44pp, small softback, VG., Switzerland's mountains with colour illustrations of alpine flowers., Book Ref: 4456 |
|
|
| Nothern Pennine Club Journal 1979 |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Northern Pennine Club, 1979 Edition, 68pp, paperback, VG+, , Book Ref: 42436 |
|
|
| Old Engravings From Iceland. Gamlar Koparstungur Fra Islandi. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Sigrioi Bjornsdottur, Reykjavik, No Date, 12 Engravings, paperback, bound with ribbon, blind embossing to front cover, Good+, Old engravings from Iceland C.1840, Book Ref: 48792 |
|
|
| Parque Nacional Del Teide, Tenerife. |
£ 7
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Art-Edition Reiner Loos, No Date, Large Booklet, Card covers, VG, Text in english, espanol, deutsch, francais, norsk and italiano. Beautiful photographs of Del Teide., Book Ref: 49684 |
|
|
| Postcard Sent From Everest Base Camp.March 21st, 1984 |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1984, Postcard, in plastic sleeve, VG+ copy. Signed., Nine signatures on postcard., Book Ref: 47602 |
|
|
| Postcard Sent From Punta Arenas Chile 1962. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1962 Edition, Postcard, VG. Signed by Seven Members., The Towers Of Paine. The South Patagonia Survey Expedition 1962/63, Book Ref: 47604 |
|
|
| Postcard Sent From Punta Arenas Chile 1962. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1962 Edition, Postcard, VG. Signed by Seven Members., The Towers Of Paine. The South Paagonia Survey Expedition 1962/63, Book Ref: 47603 |
|
|
| Postcard The Ogre Base Camp Pakistan. 11th July, 1989 |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1989, Postcard, Signed by Eight members., Postcard from The Ogre, North Face Expedition, 1989. Eight signatures on postcard, Book Ref: 47605 |
|
|
| Qomolngma Sagarmatha 1988 |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Yomiuri Shimbun-Sha, 1988, 162pp, Mint copy in slipcase. Wonderful photographs., Text in Chinese and English. China, Japan, Nepal Friendship Expedition to Qomolangma/Sagarmatha 1988 Photographs., Book Ref: 44869 |
|
|
| Russian Book |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1985 Edition, 68pp. Paperback, punch hole through book, Good, , Book Ref: 49559 |
|
|
| Scotland For Hillwalking. A Guide To Some Popular Hill-Walking Routes & Scrambles |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish Tourist Board, c1980 revised, 36pp, card covers, VG., , Book Ref: 31006 |
|
|
| Scotland's Countryside |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Countryside Commission For Scotland, 1974 First Edition, 116pp, card covers,VG, , Book Ref: 33375 |
|
|
| Scottish Geographical Journal - Volume 117 No.1 2001 |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Royal Scottish Geographical Society, 2001, 76pp, paperback, VG+, , Book Ref: 39012 |
|
|
| Service Of Commemoration - The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| O'Neill Margaret, 2003, Booklet, Fine copy, The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit and The 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent., Book Ref: 44365 |
|
|
| Service Of Commemoration - The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| O'Neill Margaret, 2003, Booklet, Fine copy, The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit and The 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent., Book Ref: 44364 |
|
|
| Service Of Commemoration - The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| O'Neill Margaret, 2003, Booklet, Fine copy, The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit and The 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent., Book Ref: 44619 |
|
|
| Service Of Commemoration - The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| O'Neill Margaret, 2003, Booklet, Fine copy, The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit and The 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent., Book Ref: 44618 |
|
|
| Service Of Commemoration - The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| O'Neill Margaret, 2003, Booklet, Fine copy, The 70th Anniversary Of The First Air Flight Over Mount Everest Summit and The 50th Anniversary Of The First Ascent., Book Ref: 44617 |
|
|
| Snowdon The Miners' Track |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Snowdonia National Park, c1980s, 14pp, text in both English and Welsh, paperback, VG., Leaflet describing the ascent of Snowdon by The Miners' Track., Book Ref: 4955 |
|
|
| The Beautiful Bernese Oberland |
£ 8
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Photoglob SA, 1987 Edition, Booklet, card covers, , VG+, The Beautiful Bernese Oberland in six languages, Book Ref: 49706 |
|
|
| The English Lake District. A Ward Lock Red Guide. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Ward Lock & Co Ltd, 23rd revised edition, 318pp, inscr, VG+ in VG- price clipped dw, A pictorial and descriptive guide with maps., Book Ref: 37551 |
|
|
| The English Lake District. A Ward Lock Red Guide. |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Ward Lock & Co Ltd, 17th revised edition, 192pp, fading to spine, crease to front board, G+., A pictorial and descriptive guide with maps., Book Ref: 30229 |
|
|
| The South Patagonia Survey Expedition Postcard |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , Signed Postcard, , Book Ref: 45055 |
|
|
| Wagner's Guide To Innsbruck And Its Environs |
£ 9
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Wagner'sche Univ., 1951 7th, 48pp, card covers, G+, , Book Ref: 4105 |
|
|
| Wester Ross |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A Tourist's guide to Wester Ross., Book Ref: 20139 |
|
|
| The Speyside Way |
£
|
| Anton Sandy |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 2002 First Edition, 107pp, paperback, Fine., The Whisky Trail from Spey Bay to Aviemore., Book Ref: 41508 |
|
|
| Appalachia - December 1964. Magazine No. 139 |
£ 6
|
| Appalachian Mountain Club |
|
|
| Appalacian Mountain Club, December 1964, Magazine, VG copy, , Book Ref: 47190 |
|
|
| British Orientalists |
£
|
| Arberry A.J. |
|
|
| William Collins, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5066 |
|
|
| Tours In Upper India And In Parts Of The Himalaya Mountains; With accounts of the Courts of the Native Princes (Two Volumes) |
£ 395
|
| Archer Major |
|
|
| Richard Bentley, 1833 First Edition, 387pp + 356pp, private bookplates, attractive half leather bindings with marbled boards, some foxing to endpapers, very clean internally indeed, VG+. An attractive set., The author visited Lucknow, Agra, Delhi, Hardwan, Loodianah, across the Sutlej, Simlah to the Borendo Pass and through the Upper Provinces, in 1827-29., Book Ref: 38108 |
|
|
| Great Mountaineering Adventures |
£ 17
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 2000 First Edition, 320pp, Mint in Mint dw. A most lavishly and attractively produced book incredibly well illustrated., , Book Ref: 6479 |
|
|
| Mont Blanc. Discovery And Conquest Of The Giant Of The Alps. |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A story of the ascents of Mont Blanc told through text and pictures., Book Ref: 30617 |
|
|
| Mont Blanc. Discovery And Conquest Of The Giant Of The Alps. |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1996 First Edition, 228pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, A story of the ascents of Mont Blanc told through text and pictures., Book Ref: 40286 |
|
|
| Peaks of Glory. Climbing The World's Highest Mountains |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1993 First Edition, 144pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, Amazing photography of some of the worlds highest mountains., Book Ref: 41563 |
|
|
| Peaks of Glory. Climbing The World's Highest Mountains |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1993 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Amazing photography of some of the worlds highest mountains., Book Ref: 30607 |
|
|
| Peaks of Glory. Climbing The World's Highest Mountains |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1993 First Edition, 144pp, owner's signature, Fine in F- dw, Amazing photography of some of the worlds highest mountains., Book Ref: 37024 |
|
|
| Peaks of Glory. Climbing The World's Highest Mountains |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1993 First Edition, 144pp, Fine in VG+ dw, Amazing photography of some of the worlds highest mountains., Book Ref: 44883 |
|
|
| Trekking In The Himalayas. A Guide To The Finest Routes. |
£ 19
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1995 First Edition, 168pp, Fine in F- dw., Lavishly illustrated., Book Ref: 8381 |
|
|
| Trekking In The Himalayas. A Guide To The Finest Routes. |
£
|
| Ardito Stefano |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1995 First Edition, 168pp, Fine copy, Lavishly illustrated., Book Ref: 44482 |
|
|
| Iona |
£
|
| Argyll Duke Of |
|
|
| David Douglas, 1889 New Edition, for repair, , Book Ref: 49409 |
|
|
| Mount Everest. Its Spiritual Attainment |
£
|
| Arundale George S |
|
|
| Theosophical Press, 1933 First US Edition, 197pp, faded spine & title, lean to spine, insc front endpapers, VG-, This book contains the outstanding addresses given by Dr Arundale during the 1932 sessions of Wheaton Institute, Summer School and Convention of The American Theosophical Society., Book Ref: 46563 |
|
|
| The Long Routes. Mountaineering Rock Climbs in Snowdonia and the Lake District |
£ 7
|
| Ashcroft Robin |
|
|
| Mainstream Publishing, 1999 First Edition, 221pp, pictorial boards, Fine copy, , Book Ref: 49529 |
|
|
| The Mountains Of My Life. Journeys In Turkey And The Alps |
£
|
| Ashenden |
|
|
| William Blackwood, 1954 First Edition, 212pp, VG in dw with a few tears, The story of a young man with one ambition - to climb. It is the story of his progress through his achievements. Accompanied by the author's own photographs., Book Ref: 39115 |
|
|
| The Mountains Of My Life. Journeys In Turkey And The Alps |
£ 26
|
| Ashenden |
|
|
| William Blackwood, 1954 First Edition, 212pp, VG in VG dw with a couple of small chips, , Book Ref: 4288 |
|
|
| The Mountains Of My Life. Journeys In Turkey And The Alps |
£
|
| Ashenden |
|
|
| William Blackwood, 1954 First Edition, 212pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5536 |
|
|
| The Mountains Of My Life. Journeys In Turkey And The Alps |
£
|
| Ashenden |
|
|
| William Blackwood, 1954 First Edition, 212pp, exlib, wear and foxing to spine and boards, reading copy., , Book Ref: 7805 |
|
|
| The Mountains Of My Life. Journeys In Turkey And The Alps |
£
|
| Ashenden |
|
|
| William Blackwood, 1954 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, The story of a young man with one ambition - to climb. It is the story of his progress through his achievements. Accompanied by the author's own photographs., Book Ref: 30891 |
|
|
| Rock Climbing |
£ 6
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| Crowood Press, 1987 First Edition, 159pp, Fine in Fine dw, , Book Ref: 4914 |
|
|
| Rock Climbing |
£
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| Crowood Press, 1987 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A complete guide to rock climbing featuring, superb photography, detailed diagrams, expert instructions, a study of equipment and a glossary., Book Ref: 30867 |
|
|
| Rock Climbing |
£
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| Crowood Press, 1987 First Edition, 159pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, A complete guide to rock climbing featuring, superb photography, detailed diagrams, expert instructions, a study of equipment and a glossary., Book Ref: 37055 |
|
|
| Rock Climbing |
£
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| Crowood Press, 1987 First Edition, 159pp, VG+ in Fine dw, A complete guide to rock climbing featuring, superb photography, detailed diagrams, expert instructions, a study of equipment and a glossary., Book Ref: 40096 |
|
|
| Rock Climbing Techniques |
£
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| The Crowood Press, 1988 rep, 127pp, paperback, creassing to front and back cover, VG, , Book Ref: 39015 |
|
|
| The Hillwalker's Handbook |
£
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| The Crowood Press, 1990 rep, 160pp, softback, VG+ copy, All the basic information needed for safe and enyjoyable walking in the hills, summer and winter., Book Ref: 44199 |
|
|
| The Ridges Of Snowdonia |
£
|
| Ashton Steve |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1989 rep, 248pp, protected softback, VG, , Book Ref: 42077 |
|
|
| Guide To Climbs And Walks Around Arolla Switzerland |
£ 29
|
| Association Of British Members Of The S.A.C. |
|
|
| , , 11 loose typed sheets in lightly soiled card cover. An informal guide and a very scarce item., , Book Ref: 8550 |
|
|
| Portugal. Sport Onsight Bouldering |
£ 14
|
| Atchison-Jones David & Carrie |
|
|
| Petzl, 2004 First Edition, 288pp, softback, Fine copy, Rock climbing routes in Portugal. beautifully produced in full colour and glossy paper., Book Ref: 49513 |
|
|
| A Scottish Naturalist. The Sketches And Notes Of Charles St John 1809-1856. |
£ 8
|
| Atha Antony (Editor) |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1982 First Edition, 192pp, slight fading to dw, VG+ in VG dw, , Book Ref: 44850 |
|
|
| A Scottish Naturalist. The Sketches And Notes Of Charles St John 1809-1856. |
£ 4
|
| Atha Antony (Editor) |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1982 First Edition, 192pp, foxing to page edges, VG in Good price clipped dw, , Book Ref: 44688 |
|
|
| Northwest Heritage. The Cascade Range |
£ 19
|
| Atkeson Ray |
|
|
| Charles H. Belding, 1969 US Fourth Printing, 181pp, inscr, VG+ in VG price clipped dw, Large format photo book., Book Ref: 45879 |
|
|
| Island Going |
£
|
| Atkinson Robert |
|
|
| Collins, 1949 First Edition, 384pp, spine faded, VG-, To the remoter isles chiefly uninhabited, off the North West corner of Scotland, Book Ref: 41375 |
|
|
| Valle D'Aosta Nelle Immagini Dei Viaggiatori Dell'Ottocento |
£
|
| Audisio Aldo |
|
|
| , 1986, 421pp,, , Book Ref: 33333 |
|
|
| Everest Canada. The Climb For Hope |
£ 20
|
| Austen Peter |
|
|
| TheCaitlin Press, 1992 First Edition, 135pp, softback, Fine copy, The Canadian Rett Syndrome Association look for a significant event that would capture the imagination and excitement of not only Canadians, but of people around the world. This event was the ascent of Mount Everest., Book Ref: 44828 |
|
|
| Great Langdale |
£ 5
|
| Austin J.A. |
|
|
| F.R.C.C., 1967 rep, 238pp, protected softback, owner's signature, VG, Guide to the climbs of Great Langdale in the Lake District., Book Ref: 31263 |
|
|
| Great Langdale |
£
|
| Austin J.A. & Valentine R |
|
|
| F.R.C.C., 1973 Edition, 255pp, protected softback, owner's signature, Good+, Guide to the climbs of Great Langdale in the Lake District., Book Ref: 37917 |
|
|
| Cambridge Mountaineering 1984. |
£
|
| Austin Roger (Editor) |
|
|
| Cambridge Mountaineering Club, 1984 Edition, 49pp, paperback, VG, Articles on Climbing The Kiwi Crags etc.,, Book Ref: 49295 |
|
|
| The Conquest Of Fitzroy |
£ 29
|
| Azema M. A. |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1957 First Edition, 237pp, 19 illusts, original blue cloth, boards bright and clean, foxing to endpapers, VG in rubbed Good+ dw with tear repaired., First ascent of this very severe Patagonian rock spire by Guido Magnone and Lionel Terray., Book Ref: 46574 |
|
|
| The Conquest Of Fitzroy |
£ 38
|
| Azema M. A. |
|
|
| Andre Deutsch, 1957 First Edition, 237pp, 19 illusts, original blue cloth, corners rounded, VG in VG- chipped dw. This book previously belonged to Tom Patey and comes from his personal library., First ascent of this very severe Patagonian rock spire by Guido Magnone and Lionel Terray., Book Ref: 47155 |
|
|
|
| Records 1 to 200 of 200
|
|
|