| Mountaineering & Polar Books Miscellaneous - Glacier Books |
Whilst we specialise strictly on our subjects or mountaineering, mountain travel and polar exploration we do acquire books on a whole range of subjects.
Please find some of our miscellaneous titles listed here.
Free Booksearch - If you don’t see a book that you are currently looking for please let us know and we will try and find a copy for you. There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation to buy.
We can supply books on any subject. |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| On Surrey Hills |
£ 10
|
| A Son Of The Marshes |
|
|
| William Blackwood & Sons, 1894 Fourth Edition, 301pp, darkening to spine, foxing to page edges, Good+, A roadside naturaist amont the hills, rivers and wild life of Surrey.,
Book Ref: 47523 |
|
|
| AA Book Of British Towns |
£ 7
|
| AA |
|
|
| Drive Publications, 1979 First Edition, 431pp, pictorial boards, Fine copy, A comprehensive guide to nearly 700 cities and towns in Britain,
Book Ref: 47328 |
|
|
| Introduction To Orchids |
£ 40
|
| Abraham A. And Vatsala |
|
|
| Tropical Botanic Garden And Research Institute, Trivandrum, India, 1981 First Edition, 533pp, VG+ in VG- dw, With illustrations and descriptions of 150 South Indian Orchids.,
Book Ref: 44888 |
|
|
| Tchaikosky - Novello's Biographies Of Great Musicians |
£ 5
|
| Abraham Gerald |
|
|
| Novello & Co, , 14pp, paperback, VG, Tchaikovsky,
Book Ref: 38313 |
|
|
| An Introduction To The Chemistry Of Heterocyclic Compounds |
£ 3
|
| Acheson R.M |
|
|
| Interscience Publishers, 1967 Second Edition, 408pp, paperback, owner's signature, slight crease to spine, VG, ,
Book Ref: 39172 |
|
|
| London - The Biography |
£ 9
|
| Ackroyd Peter |
|
|
| Vintage, 2001 First Edition, 822pp, paperback, VG+, Ackroyd guides you through the streets of London.,
Book Ref: 42768 |
|
|
| Caroline Norton |
£ 7
|
| Acland Alice |
|
|
| Constable, 1948 First Edition, 236pp, owner's signature, VG+ in torn dw with loss to spine, Caroline Norton was involved in the Infants' Custody Bill and the 1857 Bill for the Reform of the Marriage and Divorce Laws.,
Book Ref: 38423 |
|
|
| Foundations Of Coding. Theory And Applications Of Error-Correcting Codes With An Introduction To Cryptography and Information Theory. |
£ 100
|
| Adamek Jiri |
|
|
| John Wiley, 1991 First US Edition, 336pp, Fine copy, The book is devoted to construction of error-correcting codes, secrecy codes and codes used in data compression.,
Book Ref: 47608 |
|
|
| The Camera, The Negative - Two Volumes |
£ 45
|
| Adams Ansel |
|
|
| Little, Brown & Co, 1989 Printing, 203pp, + 272pp, Mint in Mint dw, Volume 1 and Volume 2 in the New Ansel Adams Photography Series.,
Book Ref: 43538 |
|
|
| The Print. The Ansel Adams Photography Series. Book 3 |
£ 11
|
| Adams Ansel |
|
|
| Little, Brown & Co, 1989 rep, 210pp, Fine in Fine dw, ,
Book Ref: 44957 |
|
|
| Practical Aircraft Stress Analysis |
£ 30
|
| Adams D.R. |
|
|
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1942 Third Edition, 167pp, owner's signature, some rubbing and marks to boards, Good, ,
Book Ref: 48943 |
|
|
| The Plant Between Sun And Earth |
£ 38
|
| Adams George & Whicher Olive |
|
|
| Goethean Science Foundation, 1952 First Edition, 65pp, exlib, owner's signature, fading to boards, Good, With twenty-four colour plates and fourty illustrations in black and white, the colour plates are ina pocket at back book,
Book Ref: 37601 |
|
|
| Bechstein's Hand Book Of Cage Birds |
£ 55
|
| Adams H.G. [Editor] |
|
|
| Dean & Son, No Date, 246pp, decorative boards, new endpapers, VG., ,
Book Ref: 47966 |
|
|
| How To Draw Churches and Cathedrals |
£ 6.5
|
| Adams J. Frederick |
|
|
| The Studio, 1947 First Edition U.S., 64pp, VG in Good chipped and part of spine missing dw, Technical instruction in drawing ecclesiastical architecture.,
Book Ref: 40741 |
|
|
| Primer On Teaching. With Special Reference To Sunday School Work. |
£ 10
|
| Adams John |
|
|
| T. & T. Clark, Circa 1925, 129pp, paperback, owner's signature, wear to spine, Good, ,
Book Ref: 48712 |
|
|
| Saxon Sheep. A Novel Based On The Activities Of The Templeton And The Forlong Families In The Early Days Of Australian Settlement. |
£ 20
|
| Adams Nancy |
|
|
| F.W. Cheshire, 1961 First Edition, 247pp, owner's signature, VG, Nancy Adams is a descendant from the Templeton family.,
Book Ref: 48863 |
|
|
| The Plague Dogs |
£
|
| Adams Richard |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1982 rep, 461pp, paperback, signed dedication by Richard Adams on title page, Two dogs try to evade capture after escaping from an experimental station in the Lake District, where they have been tortured and mistreated in the name of science,
Book Ref: 34143 |
|
|
| The Art Of The Pre-Raphaelites |
£ 5
|
| Adams Steven |
|
|
| Chancellor Press, 1999 rep, 128pp, Fine in VG dw, Prose which examines influences, explores the social and cultural background and contains superb reproductions of the art of the pre-raphaelites.,
Book Ref: 30034 |
|
|
| Born Free - A Lioness Of Two Worlds |
£ 3
|
| Adamson Joy |
|
|
| Collins & Harvill Press, 1960 rep, 155pp, Fine in VG dw with two small tears., A fascinating and remarkable book. The book records the extraordinary relationship with a Kenya lioness over a period of four years.,
Book Ref: 43319 |
|
|
| Addison's Essays From The Spectator. Two Volumes |
£
|
| Addison |
|
|
| John Sharpe, 1830 Edition, 378pp, 358pp, inscription in one volume, a.e.g. gold decoration to spine and front board, very light rubbing to edges, VG, A very interesting read on all topics.,
Book Ref: 49389 |
|
|
| In Search Of Steam 1962-68. |
£ 4
|
| Adey Robert |
|
|
| BCA, 1981 First Edition, 157pp, Fine in Fine dw, About locomotives and rolling stock, how the railways grew in Britain, and the changing pattern of the British railway systems throughout the years.,
Book Ref: 49325 |
|
|
| Magic House Of Numbers |
£ 5
|
| Adler Irving |
|
|
| Signet, 1957 Eighth Printing, 123pp, paperback, crease to back cover, VG-, This intriguing book uses card tricks, mathematical riddles and curiosities, number games and puzzles to explain the whys and hows of our number system.,
Book Ref: 43617 |
|
|
| North Sea Pilot Part IV. The Eastern Shores Of The North Sea, From Nieuwpoort To Skagen. Plus Supplement No.5 |
£ 4
|
| Admiralty |
|
|
| H.M.S.O., 1950 Tenth Edition, 123pp +470pp, one copy hardback, supplement paperback, small mark to spine of one book, VG, This comes with Supplement No. 5 - 1960,
Book Ref: 49087 |
|
|
| North Sea Pilot Vol. III. Comprising The East Coast Of England, From Berwick To North Foreland, Including The Rivers Thames And Medway. |
£ 5
|
| Admiralty |
|
|
| H.M.S.O, 1960 Twelfth Edition, 435pp, VG, ,
Book Ref: 49088 |
|
|
| West Coast Of England Pilot. Comprising The Coast Of Great Britain From The Scilly Isles To The Mull Of Galloway, Including The Isle Of Man |
£ 5
|
| Admiralty |
|
|
| H.M.S.O, 1960 Tenth Edition, 508pp, VG, ,
Book Ref: 49089 |
|
|
| Irish Coast Pilot. 1954 |
£ 5
|
| Admiraly |
|
|
| H.M.S.O., 1954 Tenth Edition, 525pp, VG+ copy, ,
Book Ref: 49086 |
|
|
| Fishermen's Weather. By Upwards Of One Hundred Living Anglers. |
£ 23
|
| Aflalo F.G. |
|
|
| Adam & Charles Black, 1906 First Edition, 256pp, darkening to spine, very slight mark on front boards, small crack to back hinge, rear endpaper has small piece missing, Good., Some expressions of opinion of wind and weather in their bearing on sport, with over a hundred anglers expressing their opinions and experiences.,
Book Ref: 45880 |
|
|
| The Ultimate Encyclopedia Of Classical Music |
£ 11
|
| Ainsley Robert (Editor) |
|
|
| Carlton, 1995 First Edition, 272pp, Fine in Fine dw, Includes - Forms, Styles & Developments, Composers, Music Ensembles, Chamber & Orchestral, Instruments, Opera, Choral & Song and How Music Works.,
Book Ref: 42550 |
|
|
| The Battle Of Britain - August - October 1940 |
£ 5
|
| Air Ministry |
|
|
| HMSO, 1941 First Edition, 32pp, paperback, mark on back cover, VG, An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August to 31st October, 1940.,
Book Ref: 43480 |
|
|
| Glimpses Of Old Glasgow |
£
|
| Aird Andrew |
|
|
| Aird & Coghill, 1894 First Edition, 464pp, gold decoration to front board and spine, bevelled edge, VG, ,
Book Ref: 48904 |
|
|
| The Story Of Prehistoric And Roman Britain - Told In Pictures |
£ 4
|
| Airne C.W. |
|
|
| Thomas Hope & Sankey Hudson Ltd, No date, 63pp, stapled paperback, VG+, Over 550 illustrations depicting the history of Britain in its earliest days.,
Book Ref: 43903 |
|
|
| Forteviot - A Pictish And Scottish Royal Centre |
£ 13
|
| Aitchison Nick |
|
|
| Tempus, 2006 First Edition, 288pp, paperback, Fine copy, The royal centre of Forteviot in Strathearn, Perthshire, is one of the most famous early medieval sites in Scotland.,
Book Ref: 43362 |
|
|
| The Winter Queen |
£ 6
|
| Akunin Boris |
|
|
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003 First Edition, 249pp, Fine in VG+ dw, The novel is set in Moscow in 1876.,
Book Ref: 39290 |
|
|
| Heterocyclic Chemistry |
£ 6
|
| Albert Adrien |
|
|
| The Atlone Press, 1959 First Edition, 424pp, owner's signature, VG in Good+ dw with foxing to spine and tear to top., ,
Book Ref: 39201 |
|
|
| For One More Day |
£ 1
|
| Albom Mitch |
|
|
| Sphere, 2007 rep, 197pp, paperback, VG+, Charley Benetto is a broken man, his life destroyed by alcohol and regret. He loses his job. He leaves his family. And decides to take his own life.,
Book Ref: 38620 |
|
|
| Peoples' Capitalism: The Economics Of The Robot Revolution |
£ 10
|
| Albus James S. |
|
|
| New World Books, 1981 Second US Printing, 157pp, paperback, slight creasing around spine, VG, People's Capitalism Resolves the basic conflict between affluence and ecology.,
Book Ref: 47649 |
|
|
| Good Wives - A Story For Girls |
£
|
| Alcott, Louisa M |
|
|
| Blackie & Son, , 223pp, A sequel to "Little Women".,
Book Ref: 36768 |
|
|
| Tracking Down Your Ancestors |
£ 6
|
| Alder Harry |
|
|
| howtobooks, 2004 rep, 264pp, paperback, Fine copy, Discover the story behind your ancestors and bring your family history to life.,
Book Ref: 43278 |
|
|
| Reptiles & Amphibians |
£
|
| Alderton David |
|
|
| Salamander Books, 1986 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, An Interpet guide to keeping and breeding reptiles and amphibians,
Book Ref: 35115 |
|
|
| Huntly Parish And Town. 181 Census Index. Aberdeenshire. |
£ 40
|
| Alexander Jim & Alexander Marina |
|
|
| Aberdeen & North-East Scotland Family History Society, No Date, 68pp, paperback, Fine copy, 1851 Census Index.,
Book Ref: 47347 |
|
|
| Survive In German - Longman Dictionary |
£ 6
|
| Alexander L.G, Bauer Ingeborg & Peck Antony |
|
|
| Longman Group Ltd, 1981 rep, 306pp, paperback, VG, Survive In German - it gives information on telephoning, reading a menu, tipping, public signs, opening hours etc. Drawing are byEd McLachlan.,
Book Ref: 38308 |
|
|
| Survive In Italian |
£ 2
|
| Alexander L.G, Holme Timothy & Holme Bianca |
|
|
| Longmans, 1980 First Edition, 295pp, paperback, crease to front cover, marks to back and front, well used copy Good+, ,
Book Ref: 47290 |
|
|
| Michelangelo - Lives Of Famous Men And Women Series CGB 459 |
£ 5
|
| Alexander M |
|
|
| Common Ground, 1959 rep, 35pp, paperback, marking to a few pages, Good, A Common Ground Book No. CGB 459,
Book Ref: 38530 |
|
|
| The Collins Encyclopedia Of Animal Biology |
£ 14
|
| Alexander R. McNeill |
|
|
| Collins, 1986 First Edition, 144pp, Fine in Fine dw, How do animals breathe, feed, move and perform all the bodily functions characteristic of animal life. This book answers these questions and many more.,
Book Ref: 42556 |
|
|
| Johnny Gibb Of Gushetneuk In The Parish Of Pyketillim |
£ 15
|
| Alexander William |
|
|
| David Douglas, 1881 Seventh Edition, 33pp, owner's inscription, cover slightly rubbed, VG, A scottish novel, with glimpses of the Parish Politics about A.D. 1843.,
Book Ref: 37595 |
|
|
| Complete Russian - English Dictionary |
£ 19
|
| Alexandrow A. |
|
|
| Verlag Ges. Glucksmann, 1923 Edition, 748pp, boards clean and bright, binding slack, cloth split to rear spine, Good, ,
Book Ref: 45496 |
|
|
| The Vision Of Purgatory And Paradise |
£ 45
|
| Alighieri Dante |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1893 Popular Edition, 455pp, highly decorative boards, a.e.g., light wear to extremiies, owner's signature to title page, poem written on reverse side of frontis, VG+ copy. A bright attractive copy., Illustrated with the sixty designs of Gustave Dore.,
Book Ref: 47843 |
|
|
| North East Lowlands Of Scotland |
£ 7.5
|
| Allan John R. |
|
|
| Robert Hale, 1974 Rep, 264pp, VG in slighly chipped dw, Covers farming, fishing and North Sea oil and how Aberdeen became the seaport of today,
Book Ref: 36232 |
|
|
| The Gardener's Book Of Weeds |
£ 4
|
| Allan Mea |
|
|
| Macdonald & Jane's, 1978 First Edition, 191pp, Fine in VG+ dw, Here is a detailed, practical guide to those plants that no gardener will ever be without - weeds.,
Book Ref: 49057 |
|
|
| Aesop's Fables. The Golden Galley Series Of Junior Classics. |
£ 7
|
| Allen Arthur B. |
|
|
| Golden Galley Press, 1948 Edition, 74pp, inscr, endpapers beginning to split, VG, Illustrated by Harold Yates.,
Book Ref: 47392 |
|
|
| Into The Crocodile Nest. A Journey Inside New Guinea. |
£ 10
|
| Allen Benedict |
|
|
| Flamingo, 1995 rep, 223pp, paperback, Mint, dedication signed by Benedict Allen, Revealing at first hand the dilemmas and tragedies of a culture threatened by the modern world.,
Book Ref: 31045 |
|
|
| The London & North Eastern Railway |
£ 4
|
| Allen Cecil J. |
|
|
| Ian Allen, 1971 rep, 228pp,paperback, cover is becoming detached, Good, A history of the London & North Eastern Railway.,
Book Ref: 49377 |
|
|
| The North Eastern Railway |
£ 4
|
| Allen Cecil J. |
|
|
| Ian Allen, 1974 rep, 240pp, paperback, VG+, The North Eastern Railway has perhaps the most complex and fascinating of all British railway histories.,
Book Ref: 49386 |
|
|
| Plain Tales From The Raj |
£ 3
|
| Allen Charles (Editor) |
|
|
| Futura Publications Ltd, 1977 rep, 287pp, paperback, owner's signature, fading to spine, VG, The bestselling collection of reminiscences of British India.,
Book Ref: 43837 |
|
|
| The Naturalist In Britain - A Social History |
£ 5
|
| Allen David Elliston |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1978 rep, 292pp, paperback, slight bend to bottom corners, VG, This is the first-ever social history of British naturalists, a guide to trends, nuances and setbacks as botany, ornithology and geology alternately lead the field.,
Book Ref: 43361 |
|
|
| The Desire Of The Eyes And Other Stories. |
£ 325
|
| Allen Grant |
|
|
| Digby Long & Co, No Date Sixth Edition, 207pp, decorative boards with a few marks, small cracks to front and rear endpapers, floral endpapers, some very light foxing, Good+, Includes five stories.,
Book Ref: 45631 |
|
|
| Cressbrook |
£ 18
|
| Allen Maureen |
|
|
| Maureen Allen, 1996 First Edition, Booklet, VG+ signed by Maureen Allen, Cressbrook village derives its name from the brook which flows down through Ravensdale to join the river Wye. It was briefly known as Grassbrook, it was created by Henry McConnell in 1835 for his workers.,
Book Ref: 39317 |
|
|
| Sonia Allison's Book Of Preserving |
£ 9
|
| Allison Sonia |
|
|
| David & Charles, 1979 First Edition, 136pp, Fine in Fine dw, All the practical, delicious ways of preserving fruits and vegatables - in easy-reference style.,
Book Ref: 43680 |
|
|
| Alnwick Rural District, Northumberland. Official Guide. |
£ 1.5
|
| Alnwick Rural District Council |
|
|
| Home Publishing Co, Third Edition, 20pp, paperback booklet, fold out map, VG, Guide,
Book Ref: 47503 |
|
|
| Alnwick, Northumberland. Official Guide. |
£ 1.5
|
| Alnwick Urban District Council |
|
|
| ED. J. Burrow & Co, Sixth Edition, 31pp, paperback booklet, owner's signature, two pages missing, VG, Guide,
Book Ref: 47502 |
|
|
| Wild Life In The West Highlands |
£ 22
|
| Alston Charles Henry |
|
|
| James Maclehose & Sons, 1912 First Edition, 271pp, original green cloth, slight indentation on spine, private bookplate, foxing to endpapers, VG+, With illustrations by A. Scott Rankin.,
Book Ref: 49601 |
|
|
| Milan And The Lakes |
£ 2
|
| Altman Jack |
|
|
| Berlitz Pocket Guides, 1997 First Edition, 144pp, paperback, Fine, ,
Book Ref: 41681 |
|
|
| Kingsley Amis Memoirs |
£ 12
|
| Amis Kingsley |
|
|
| Hutchinson, 1991 First Edition, 346pp, Fine in Fine dw, The publication of Kingsley Amis's Memoirs is, of course, a major literary event, but reading them is also like a fascinating evening's talk in the pub in the most congenial and entertaining company.,
Book Ref: 43137 |
|
|
| The King's English - A Guide To Modern Usage |
£ 8
|
| Amis Kingsley |
|
|
| Harper Collins, 1997 First Edition, 270pp, paperback, Fine copy, This book is intended partly as a work of definition and reference, in which some modern linguistic problems are discussed and perhaps settled.,
Book Ref: 43114 |
|
|
| The Old Devils |
£ 3.5
|
| Amis Kingsley |
|
|
| Guild Publishing, 1986 First Edition, 294pp, Fine in Fine dw, "The Old Devils" is the most outrageously funny Amis novel.,
Book Ref: 43115 |
|
|
| Obstetrics Illustrated |
£ 12
|
| an A.D.T, HodgeC.H. & Callander R. |
|
|
| Churchill Livingstone, 1972 rep, 493pp, VG+ copy, A textbook for the student both undergraduate and graduate.,
Book Ref: 44141 |
|
|
| Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales |
£ 10
|
| Andersen Hans, Kingsland L.W. Translator |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1968 rep, 327pp, owner's names on front endpaper, very small nick to top of four pages, VG+ in VG+ dw, Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.,
Book Ref: 49794 |
|
|
| Sketches Of Ardoch |
£ 10
|
| Anderson Alexander H. |
|
|
| James Forbes & Co, 1933 First Edition, 48pp, paperback, stapled, loose pages to centre, VG-, West Perthshire history.,
Book Ref: 44656 |
|
|
| Gem Testing |
£ 13
|
| Anderson B.W. |
|
|
| Butterworths, 1971 Eighth Edition, 382pp, Fine copy, A comprehensive guide for all types of gem testing. The simplicity of approach makes the essential information available for those readers who are not trained gemmologists.,
Book Ref: 49694 |
|
|
| Gemstones For Everyman |
£ 12
|
| Anderson B.W. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1976 First Edition, 368pp, Fine in VG+ dw, Mr. Anderson's book is a must for everyone with curiosity about precious stones of any kind. It should also prove a valuable companion for experienced jewellers and connoisseurs, and for students who find the standard works difficult to assimilate.,
Book Ref: 49689 |
|
|
| Gemstones For Everyman |
£ 14
|
| Anderson B.W. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1976 First Edition, 368pp, Fine in F- dw., Packed with precise information on all aspects of precious stones, together with lively descriptions of some of the author's experiences during his forty-six years in charge of London's Precious Stone Laboratory.,
Book Ref: 32127 |
|
|
| Faking It - The Sentimentalisation Of Modern Society |
£ 4
|
| Anderson Digby & Mullen Peter |
|
|
| The Social Affairs Unit, 1998 rep, 217pp, Fine in Fine dw, Twelve distinguished academics, offer a frightening vision of a self-indulgent civilisation which cannot tell image from reality.,
Book Ref: 43233 |
|
|
| The Art Of The Impressionists |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Janice |
|
|
| Parragon, 1994 First Edition, 77pp, Fine in Fine dw, A compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library.,
Book Ref: 47333 |
|
|
| The Cat-A-Logue |
£ 3
|
| Anderson Janice |
|
|
| Guinness Books, 1987 First Edition, 128pp, laminated boards, Fine copy., The Cat-a-logue is the cat's whiskers of cat books, a purrfect combination of strange stories, amewsing anecdotes and ticklish tales to entertain cat lovers of all ages.,
Book Ref: 44961 |
|
|
| Tirra Lirra By The River |
£ 8
|
| Anderson Jesssica |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1984 rep, 141pp, paperback, VG, Novel set in Australia.,
Book Ref: 43640 |
|
|
| Romping Through Mathematics |
£ 7
|
| Anderson Raymond W. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1960 First Edition, 166pp, paperback, VG copy, At the end of the book the reader will have a good understanding of the nature not only of arithmetic, algebra and geometry but of logarithms, probabilities, trigonometry, analytic geometry.,
Book Ref: 43819 |
|
|
| Seals |
£ 6
|
| Anderson Sheila |
|
|
| Whittet Books, 1990 First Edition, 127pp, pictorial boards, Fine., With many black and white drawings this book that tell about seals, their habitat, eating habits and much more.,
Book Ref: 32418 |
|
|
| The Letters Of Mozart & His Family - Volume 1 |
£
|
| Anderson, Emily |
|
|
| Macmillan & Co, 1938 First Edition, 456pp, Chronogically arranged, translated and edited.,
Book Ref: 36601 |
|
|
| Selected Poems On West Penwith And Reflections Vol. I. |
£
|
| Andrews Arthur Westlake |
|
|
| Arthur Westlake Andrews, 1957 First Edition, 59pp, paperback, loosely inserted article from The Alpine Journal 1958 by Wilfred Noyce commenting on the book, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 44321 |
|
|
| The A-Z of First Aid |
£ 4
|
| Andrews Ian |
|
|
| Blitz Editions, , 144pp, pictorial boards, Fine in Fine dw., What to do in an emergency.,
Book Ref: 32412 |
|
|
| Birds - Hamlyn Nature Guides |
£ 3
|
| Andrews John |
|
|
| Hamlyn, 1978 First Edition, 128pp, VG+, Over 200 common species identified with 168 colour photographs.,
Book Ref: 38689 |
|
|
| The Vaughan Bequest Of Turner Watercolours |
£ 8
|
| Andrews Keith |
|
|
| National Gallery Of Scotland, 1986 rep, 39pp, paperback, VG+, Catalogue from The National Gallery Of Scotland, Edinburgh 1980.,
Book Ref: 39801 |
|
|
| Canon's Folly |
£ 40
|
| Andrews Martin |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 194 First Edition, 208pp, Fine in VG+ dw, This is the story of a long and active life, nearly half of it spent in the service of the parishioners of Stoke Climsland on the borders of Cornwall and Devon.,
Book Ref: 48883 |
|
|
| Digital Photograher's Handbook |
£ 10
|
| Ang Tom |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 2002, VG in VG dw, Accessible, jargon-free text covering all aspects of digital photography.,
Book Ref: 30123 |
|
|
| Steam Album. Volume Three: Perthshire |
£ 3
|
| Angus Railway Group |
|
|
| Angus Railway Group, No Date, 80pp, paperback, VG+, Wonderful photographs from all over Perthshire.,
Book Ref: 49375 |
|
|
| 50 Ans D'Art Moderne |
£ 8
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Palais Interational Des Beaux-Arts, 1958 Second Edition, 225pp, paperback, small tear to top of spine, yellowing to cover, VG, Exposition Universelle Et Internationale De Bruxelles 1958. Text in French.,
Book Ref: 39892 |
|
|
| A Booke Of Ye Olde Mary-bone Gardens In Whyche A Grand Bazaar & Fete Is Holden From Tvesdaye Nouember 22, To Satvrdaye Nouember 26. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1887 Edition, 74pp,, Plan of the gardens, view of the bazaar, list of artistes taking part in the entertainment, programmes of entertainment and other attractions. Celebrating the 1777 event.,
Book Ref: 49240 |
|
|
| A Brief Treatise On Various Ailments And Their Treatment By Nature's Remedies. |
£ 6
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , Circa 1890, 48p, one page missing, detached from cover, wear to spine, Poor, Mentions a letter from W.E. Gladstone thanking him for recommending a cure for catarrh.,
Book Ref: 48662 |
|
|
| A Guide To Glastonbury And Its Abbey. A Short History Of The Abbey Ruins And Other Notable Buildings, Together With Ground Plan. |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Abbey Bookstall, 1956 Circa, 39pp, paperback, VG+ copy, ,
Book Ref: 49686 |
|
|
| A Guide To Savill And Valley Gardens - Windsor Great Park |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| H.M.S.O, No date, 47pp, paperback, Fine copy, A guide to Savill Garden and Valley Garden in Windsor Great Park.,
Book Ref: 39883 |
|
|
| A Lexicon Abridged From Liddell And Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Longmans, Green & Co, 1903 Edition, 804pp, leather binding, wear to spine,, ,
Book Ref: 49205 |
|
|
| All Our Days. Prayers For Boys And Girls. |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Highway Press, No Date Fifteenth Impression, 48pp, paperback, Good+, Small booklet,
Book Ref: 49153 |
|
|
| Ambulance Hand-Book |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| St. Andrew's Ambulance Association, 1946 16th Edition, 432pp, softback, a few pages with wavy edge, Good, ,
Book Ref: 44690 |
|
|
| An Englishwoman's Love-Letters |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| John Murray, 1901 rep, 322pp, vellum tie cover, decorative spine, grubby cover, Good+, ,
Book Ref: 47968 |
|
|
| Book Of The British Countryside |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Drive Publications, AA, 1973 First Edition, 536pp, slant to spine o/w VG., A guide to the living world of the countryside.,
Book Ref: 35050 |
|
|
| Canterbury Cathedral Chronicle 1970 No. 65. 117-1970 St Thomas Becket |
£ 8
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Friends Of Canterbury Cathedral, 1970 Edition, 119pp, paperback, stapled booklet, VG, 1170 - 1970 St Thomas Becket,
Book Ref: 49093 |
|
|
| Cassell's History Of England. Special Edition Volumes I to IV |
£ 30
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Cassell & Co., , blue half leather binding with gilt, Volumes I and IV have small split to head of spine, slight edge wear, slight foxing to prelims, VG+, attractive volumes., ,
Book Ref: 9521 |
|
|
| Das Passions Spiel. Oberammergau 1960. |
£ 25
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1960 Edition, 4pp + Illustrations, paperback some wear to spine, Good, Text in German. With beautiful colour illustrations.,
Book Ref: 49196 |
|
|
| Destination-nz.com New Zealand. Free Visitor Guide |
£ 1
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Travel Media & Leisure, , 223pp, paperback, VG, Guide to New Zealand,
Book Ref: 36187 |
|
|
| Dictionary Of Music - Collins Gem |
£ 1
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Collins, 1980 First Edition, 492pp, card cover, VG, Over 4,500 entries.,
Book Ref: 37644 |
|
|
| Die Bibel |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Fratfurt Am Mann, 1834 Edition, for repair, Text in German,
Book Ref: 49213 |
|
|
| Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary |
£ 20
|
| Anon |
|
|
| W.B. Saunders Co, 1968 24th Edition, 1724pp, owner's signature, VG+ copy with only slight edge wear. Imitation red leather covers., An illustrated Medical Dictionary.,
Book Ref: 44145 |
|
|
| Enquire Within Upon Everything. A Victorian Almanac. |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978 First US Edition, 352pp, VG+ in VG price clipped dw with slight fading to spine., A fascinating compendium of lore on practically every aspect of domestic life in the mid-nineteenth century.,
Book Ref: 45268 |
|
|
| Everyday Prayers |
£ 12
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Student Christian Movement Press, 1929 Third Edition, 112pp, owner's signature, VG, ,
Book Ref: 48706 |
|
|
| Fairbairn's Book Of Crests Of The Families Of Great Britain And Ireland |
£ 250
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Heraldry Today, 1996 rep, 611pp, + 314 plates + Index, Fine in VG+ dw. Two Volumes in One. Reprint of the Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged. Very scarce. A lovely copy., The best and largest edition of this well known work on crests has an index of family names and blasons, and an Index of Mottoes with translations.,
Book Ref: 49672 |
|
|
| Fifty Years On 1931-1981. A miscellany of pictures and prose to commemorate the first fifty years of the present buildings of Dover Grammar School For Boys….. |
£ 45
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Dover Grammar School For Boys, 1982 First Edition, 47pp, VG+ in Fine dw, The interest of older generations has made this book possible and perhaps it may even add a little to the already strong interest of old boys in the school and emphasise the school's continued interest in them.,
Book Ref: 45192 |
|
|
| Gibbon's Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Bison Books, 1982 rep, 256pp, VG+ in VG dw with fading to spine and part of front cover., ,
Book Ref: 47920 |
|
|
| Giotto Frescoes |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1951 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Iris Colour Books - Seventeen Colour Plates and three illustrations in the text.,
Book Ref: 36688 |
|
|
| Glasgow And The Clyde - Where We Have Been |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Post Book Co, , 64pp, back cover missing, reading copy only, Poor, A Post Book - Where We Have Been And What We Have Seen.,
Book Ref: 39048 |
|
|
| Grinning Made More Easy. A Collection Of Comic Songs. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| J. Salter, No Date, 248pp, for repair, ,
Book Ref: 49217 |
|
|
| Henderson's Wholefood Cookbook |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Northern Books, 1998 First Edition, 79pp, pictorial boards, Mint, Revealed at last - secrets of Edinburgh's celebrated Salad Table Restaurant. Scores of tried and tested vegetarian recipes.,
Book Ref: 37678 |
|
|
| History Of The Incorporation Of Bonnetmakers And Dyers Of Glasgow 1597-1930 |
£ 26
|
| Anon |
|
|
| John Horn Ltd, 1930 Fifth Edition, 168pp, VG+ copy, ,
Book Ref: 48813 |
|
|
| J.M.W. Turner - Twelve Watercolours In The British Museum |
£ 4.5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| British Museum Publications, 1976 First Edition, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 38851 |
|
|
| Karl Thylmann (1888-1916) Buchkunstler, Graphiker Und Dichter |
£ 10
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Verlag Der Saalbau-Galerie Darmstadt, 1988 First Edition, 94pp, double glazed card cover, VG+, Text in German, many b/w illustrations.,
Book Ref: 38159 |
|
|
| Looking Backward On Bearsden. |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Bone & Hulley, 1939 First Edition, 18pp stapled paperback, owner's name and address, Good+, The book was sold on behalf of British Red Cross Society.,
Book Ref: 49848 |
|
|
| Marriage And Parenthood. |
£ 7
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Friends Book Centre, 1945 Thirteenth Impression, 18pp, paperback, yellowing to covers, Good+, A pamphlet addressed to those about to marry, by the Marriage and Parenthood Committee of the Society of Friends.,
Book Ref: 48717 |
|
|
| Materchef Goes Large Become An Expert Chef In Your Own Kitchen |
£ 6
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Ebury Press, 2005 First Edition, 192pp, Fine in VG+ dw, Masterclass showcases over 100 recipes inspired by the best dishes in the series of Masterchef.,
Book Ref: 40410 |
|
|
| Mauritshuis - The Hague |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Royal Picture Gallery The Hague, 1953 Edition, 63pp, card covers, VG+, A stroll through The Royal Picture Gallery Mauritshuis, The Hague.,
Book Ref: 38125 |
|
|
| Measurement In Clinical Medicine |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Institute Of Measurement And Control, 1986 Edtion, 382pp, paperback, VG, Collected papers from the 3rd International Conference organised for IMEKO by the Institute of Measurement and Control in Edinburgh 9th to 11th September, 1986.,
Book Ref: 44128 |
|
|
| Mighty London. Beauties Of The Metropolis. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mighty London, , 236pp,, ,
Book Ref: 49140 |
|
|
| Norway - Scenery And People |
£ 8.5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Mittet & Co, , 64pp, dustwrapper slight grubby with a few tears, VG+ in Good+ dw, A beautiful book of photographs with some text.,
Book Ref: 38030 |
|
|
| Notes On The Cathedrals |
£ 11
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1901 First Edition, small book, sunning to spine, a few light marks to boards, Good+, Various Cathedrals with notes on building dates and historical notes, dimensions of the cathedrals etc.,,
Book Ref: 48664 |
|
|
| Oxford Junior Encyclopaedia - A Complete Set of 13 Volumes. |
£ 36
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1960- 1968, small inscriptions, VG+ in VG/VG+ dustwrappers. A lovely set., Vol 1 - Mankind. Vol 2 - Natural History. Vol 3 - The Universe. Vol 4 - Communications. Vol 5 - Great Lives. Vol 6 - Farming & Fisheries. Vol 7 - Industry & Commerce. Vol 8 - Engineering. Vol 9 - recreations. Vol 10 - Law & Society. Vol 11 - Home & Health. Vol 12 - The Arts. Vol 13 - Index and Ready Reference.,
Book Ref: 46269 |
|
|
| Paisley Art Institute. One Hundred And Fourth Annual Exhibition 1992. |
£ 12
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Paisley Art Institute, 1992 Edition, Booklet, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 49663 |
|
|
| Paris Seen In Four Days. Versailles. |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| A. Leconte Publisher, c1954, 64pp, small paperback, G+. Guilmin Guide, each day’s walk has a map showing the route, also has large coloured map at rear printed on both sides titled Nouveau Paris Moumental and Monuments et Vues des Environs de Paris, ,
Book Ref: 9522 |
|
|
| Peterhouse Annual Record 1998/1999. |
£ 16
|
| Anon |
|
|
| University Printing Services, 1999 Edition, 218pp, paperback, Fine copy., Published by The Master & Fellows of Peterhoue, Cambridge.,
Book Ref: 45187 |
|
|
| Phantasmagrams. A Collection Of Visual And Optical Illusions Designed By Pentagram. |
£ 8
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Books UK Ltd, 1993 First Edition, 159pp, Fine in Fine dw, ,
Book Ref: 45039 |
|
|
| Picturesque St. Andrews - Souvenir Of The City - Drawings And Photographs |
£ 95
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Citizen Office St. Andrews, c1920s, brown paper cover, VG, A beautiful booklet of approx 62 old photographs.,
Book Ref: 38494 |
|
|
| Primary Colors - A Novel Of Politics |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Vintage, 1996 First Edition, 366pp, VG, A political novel.,
Book Ref: 39346 |
|
|
| Rannoch Cook Book |
£ 1.5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , 80pp, Ring binding, VG, Following the success of the Jubilee Cookbook, this new edition reflects the diversity and tastes of all those associated with Rannoch School.,
Book Ref: 38358 |
|
|
| Reife Und Ernte |
£ 24
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1924 First Edition, 72pp, spine cloth split in places, a decent reading copy, Reife Und Ernte - Gedichte aus Erntetagen - Text in german.,
Book Ref: 38132 |
|
|
| Robert Schumann |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Haus Publishing, 2004 First Edition, 185pp, Fine in Fine dw, Robert Schumann's life story.,
Book Ref: 37132 |
|
|
| Sangs O' The Stane |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish National Congress, No Date, 16pp, stapled booklet, VG, Scottish National Congress - Leaflet with a price of 6d. Include - On The Asportation Of The Scone Stone. Ballad O The Rievin O The Stane, The Wee Magic Stane,
Book Ref: 45707 |
|
|
| Scenes And Stories From European History |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Thomas Nelson, 1841 First Edition, 317pp, owner's signature, half leather, spine slightly worn, some water marking to prelims, VG-, From the author of 'Perils and adventures on the deep'.,
Book Ref: 41724 |
|
|
| Scots Kith & Kin |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Clan House, Second Edition, 94pp, paperback, ring binding, VG-, This will enable anyone to trace their Clan, Family and Tartan.Over 4000 names are to be found in this book. With full illustrated Clan Map.,
Book Ref: 43462 |
|
|
| Scottish Psalter And Church Hymnary - Metrical Version And Scripture Paraphrases With Tunes |
£ 25
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, Revised Edition, 979pp, Fine copy, Revised Edition,
Book Ref: 43537 |
|
|
| Scottish Psalter And Church Hymnary - Metrical Version And Scripture Paraphrases With Tunes |
£ 30
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1929 Edition, 979pp, inscr, Fine copy, ,
Book Ref: 45456 |
|
|
| Scottish Rambles. Corners Of Perthshire Including Shiehallion, Creag Uchdag And Ben Chonzie. |
£ 16
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Scottish Rambles, , 40pp, paperback, Fine copy, Including Shiehallion, Creag Uchdag and Ben Chonzie.,
Book Ref: 45172 |
|
|
| Sea Sense. A Handbook On Sea Rangering |
£ 12
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1946 rep, 28pp, paperback, owner's signature, split to spine, grubby covers, Poor, ,
Book Ref: 49117 |
|
|
| Stars At A Glance |
£ 6
|
| Anon |
|
|
| George Philip & Son, No Date, 48pp, paperback, VG, Maps of the stars,
Book Ref: 43621 |
|
|
| Step By Step To Home Cooking |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Marshall Cavendish, 1981 rep, 388pp, Fine in G+ dw, Superbly illustrated.,
Book Ref: 34055 |
|
|
| The 2080. A Record Of Service - The Royal Air Force Apprentice Clerks 590001 to 592080 |
£ 35
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , , 172pp, Fine in Fine dw, 'RAF Record Office Ruislip Apprentice Clerks' Final Newsletter also loosely inserted., ,
Book Ref: 42310 |
|
|
| The Apocrypha Of The Old Testament |
£ 12
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Collins, 1957 Revised Standard Version, 213pp, owner's signature, VG, ,
Book Ref: 39400 |
|
|
| The Art Book |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Phaidon, 1996 rep, 503pp, card cover, Fine copy, An A to Z guide of 500 great painter and sculptors from medieval to modern times.,
Book Ref: 45045 |
|
|
| The Book Of Dates Comprising The Principal Events In All Ages. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Griffin Bohn & Co, 1862 Edition, 738pp + Index, wear to top of spine with split, Good for repair, From the earliest records to the present time. Wth index of events.,
Book Ref: 47840 |
|
|
| The British Drama: Comprehending The Best Plays In The English Language - Five Volumes |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| William Miller, 1804 Edition, Volume Four has 12 pages missing, leather binding, rubbing to spine, Good+, ,
Book Ref: 47081 |
|
|
| The Cathedral Psalter - Containing The Psalms Of David Together With The Canticles And Proper Psalms |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Novello & Co, , 144pp, decorative black boards, Owner's signature to back and front page, slight wear to spine, Good+, Canticles and Proper Psalms - pointed for chanting - and set to appropriate chants.,
Book Ref: 38325 |
|
|
| The Coronation Of Their Majesties King George VI & Queen Elizabeth. Official Souvenir Programe. |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| King George's Jubilee Trust/Odhams Press, 1937 Edition, 32pp, paperback, owner's signature, presentation bookplate, many signatures on back cover, VG, The Official Souvenir Programme.,
Book Ref: 44153 |
|
|
| The County Of Kinross Official Guide |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Simmath Press Ltd, No Date, 28pp, paperback, VG, The County Of Kinross Official Guide - an early copy,
Book Ref: 49355 |
|
|
| The Federal University Of London |
£ 9
|
| Anon |
|
|
| FMO/Patricia Julian, 1983 Edition, 16pp, crease to back cover and one page, VG-, History Of The University Of London,
Book Ref: 45232 |
|
|
| The Garden Book |
£ 28
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Phaidon Press Ltd, 2000 First Edition, 512pp, Fine in Fine dw, The Garden Book is a comprehensive illustrated survey of 500 of the world's most influential garden markers, designers, patrons and owners - and their gardens.,
Book Ref: 37850 |
|
|
| The Glasgow Academy 1846-1946. The First Hundred Years. |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Blackie & Son Ltd, 1946 First Edition, 277pp, VG, ,
Book Ref: 48801 |
|
|
| The Glasgow Academy Roll Of Service 1939-1945. |
£ 23
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Blackie & Son Ltd, 1951 First Edition, 138pp, VG+, Roll of Service.,
Book Ref: 48802 |
|
|
| The Golden Age Of Spanish Painting |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Royal Academy Of Arts, 1976 Edition, 116pp, paperback, slight foxing to back cover, VG, The Royal Academy Of Arts Exhibition - 10th to 14th March, 1976.,
Book Ref: 39803 |
|
|
| The Great School And The Church Of St Rocco In Venice |
£ 1.5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1971 Fifth Impression, 44pp + 36 plates, paperback, slightly loose cover, Good+, ,
Book Ref: 37695 |
|
|
| The Harmsworth Encyclopaedia In Ten Volumes, Containing 50,000 Articles, Profusely Illustrated. |
£ 220
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Amalgamated Press/Thomas Nelson, 1906 Edition, 10 Volumes, Half leather, raised bands to spine, t.e.g. decorative endpapers, VG+. A beautiful set., Ten Volumes,
Book Ref: 49613 |
|
|
| The Holy Bible -Containing The Old And New Testaments |
£ 10
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Collins Clear-Type Press, , inscr, black leatherette over card covers, a.e.g. Fine copy, Teachers Edition on spine.,
Book Ref: 45458 |
|
|
| The Holy Bible -Containing The Old And New Testaments |
£ 10
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Collins Clear-Type Press, , inscr, black leatherette over card covers, a.e.g. Fine copy, Teachers Edition on spine.,
Book Ref: 45457 |
|
|
| The Holy Bible -Containing The Old And New Testaments And The Apocrypha In The Authorized Version |
£ 60
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Collins Clear-Type Press, , Leather decorative binding with gold, Mint copy, The Family Edition - copied from the Gutenberg Bible - Sections for Births, Marriages and Deaths un-used.,
Book Ref: 38127 |
|
|
| The House Book |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Phaidon Press, 2004 rep, 520pp, softback, Fine., Five hundred of the most significant houses, from the ancient to the new, are presented in A to Z order by the name of the designer.,
Book Ref: 32414 |
|
|
| The International Festival Of Great Orchestras Presents An Evening With The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Maxwell Sroge, 1972 First Edition, 55pp, VG, ,
Book Ref: 35111 |
|
|
| The International Festival Of Great Orchestras Presents An Evening With The Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra |
£ 9
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Maxwell Sroge, 1972 First Edition, 63pp, VG, ,
Book Ref: 35110 |
|
|
| The King's Pilgrimage |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1922 First Edition, Paperback,, The King went on a private pilgrimage to Belgium and France to visit war graves.,
Book Ref: 49872 |
|
|
| The Late Paintings of Jack B. Yeats |
£ 30
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Arnolfine, Whitechapel Art Gallery, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1991 Edition, 110pp, paperback, owner's signature, cup mark to front cover, VG, A programme from an exhibition held at Arnolfini, Bristol, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London and Haags Gemeentemeseum, The Hague, during 1991.,
Book Ref: 39819 |
|
|
| The Life Of King George V |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Associated Newspapers Ltd.,, No date, 223pp, top part of spine missing, front board very rubbed and marked, inside very clean, Poor, Presenting in prose and pictures, the life and work of a Monarch brloved of his peoples.,
Book Ref: 39060 |
|
|
| The Mallaig Railway |
£ 1.5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Northern Books, No date, 32pp, paperback, Fine copy, A guide to the line reprinted from the turn of the century, with colour illustrations to celebrate the return of steam in the 1980's.,
Book Ref: 39398 |
|
|
| The Marriage Book. For Husbands And Wives And All Who Love Children. |
£ 10
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Th Amalgamated Press Ltd, No Date, 768pp, very light marks to boards, Good +, A sound and complete guide for parents, written and compiled by specialists in all the practical problems of family life.,
Book Ref: 49100 |
|
|
| The Naval Chronicle. Volume VI. From July To December 1801. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Bunney, 1801 Edition, for repair, ,
Book Ref: 49212 |
|
|
| The New English Bible |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1970 rep, 1166pp + 336pp, VG in VG dw, ,
Book Ref: 37682 |
|
|
| The New English Bible. New Testament. |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford/Cambridge University Press, 1961 Edition, 447pp, quarter leather, in slipcase, VG+ copy, ,
Book Ref: 48999 |
|
|
| The New English Bible. The Old Testament. |
£ 4
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford/Cambridge University Press, 1970 Edition, 1366pp, small tear to rear endpaper VG+, ,
Book Ref: 48640 |
|
|
| The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jefus Chrift, |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| John Baskett, 1712 First Edition, slight rubbing to spine, family bible with names dating from 1745, aeg, tooled binding, VG, By His Majesties Special Command, appointed to be read in churches. John Baskett was Printer to the Queens most excellent Majesty.,
Book Ref: 37632 |
|
|
| The Paisley Directory And General Advertiser For 1895-96. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| J. & J. Cook, 1895 First Edition, 384pp, slight lean, gold lettering to spine, VG, Includes comprehensive and accurate directories of Renfrew, Johnstone, Quarrelton, Elderslie, Inkermann, Blackston, Clippens, Linwood, Howwood etc., with a plan of Paisley and Index.,
Book Ref: 49722 |
|
|
| The Papal Coats Of Arms. Stemmi Pontifici 1300-1925. Wilson's English Library. |
£ 18
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Wilson's English Library, No Date, 74 Coats-of-Arms, paperback, Good+, ,
Book Ref: 49341 |
|
|
| The Parallel New Testament. The New Testament Of Our Lord And Saviour Jesus Christ. |
£ 7
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1882 Edition, 550pp, a little wear to top of spine, VG, Being the authorised version set forth in 1611 arranged in parallel columns with the revised version of 1881.,
Book Ref: 48676 |
|
|
| The Passion Play At Ober-Ammergau In 1934. A Lecture Written To Accompany The Official Series Of Copyright Lantern Slides. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Newton & Co, 1934 Edition, 40pp, paperback, Good, Lecture with Lantern Slides from negatives taken by F. Bruckmann, A.G. of Munich.,
Book Ref: 49228 |
|
|
| The Place Names Of Skye. A Visitors Guide. |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| J. MacDonald, No Date, 20pp, paperback, Fine copy, A guide to the Place Names of Syke.,
Book Ref: 45805 |
|
|
| The Scots Compendium Or Rudiments Of Honour Containing The Succession Of Scots Kings From Fergus Who Founded The Monarchy. |
£ 35
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Atholl Browse Publications, 2000 rep, Booklet, paperback, Fine copy, ,
Book Ref: 49669 |
|
|
| The Scottish Anthem Book For Use In Churches |
£ 7
|
| Anon |
|
|
| T. Nelson & Sons, 1911, 424pp, inscr, G+, Collection of Anthems,
Book Ref: 36171 |
|
|
| The Scottish Clans And Their Tartans |
£ 6
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Johnston W. & A.K, 1928 (Twentieth Edition), binding a little loose, very worn copy, clean and intact, Good, A very interesting little book, a history of each clan and full list of septs.,
Book Ref: 38336 |
|
|
| The Seven Words from the Cross. A Collection Of Suitable Prayers And Devotions From Many Sources For Use In Their Consideration. |
£ 12
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Faith Press, No Date, 50pp, owner's signature, owner's gold sticker on front board, VG, ,
Book Ref: 49226 |
|
|
| The Signatures in The First Journal-Book And the Charter-Book Of The Royal Society |
£ 68
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Royal Society, 1980 Fourth Edition, 183pp, elephant folio, 18" x 14", red cloth with gilt, t.e.g., a Fine almost Mint copy., Being a facsimile of the signatures of the founders, patrons and fellows of the Society from the year 1660 down to the present time.,
Book Ref: 46369 |
|
|
| The Silver Wedding of Lord and Lady Kinnaird and The Coming Of Age of The Master Of Kinnaird, August 1900, with a Sketch of the History of the Barons of Kinnaird. |
£ 55
|
| Anon |
|
|
| John Leng & Co, 1900 First Edition, 116pp, original decorative blue boards, a few blemishes to front board, occasional light foxing, owner's signature on front endpaper, handwritten compliment slip adhered to front endpaper signed by Lord and Lady Kinnaird, t.e.g., Good+. A scarce title., A fascinating insight into the week long celebrations in Perthshire,
Book Ref: 48053 |
|
|
| The Story Of St. Aidan's Church, Bamburgh. |
£ 1.5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The British Publishing Co, Eighth Edition, 32pp, paperback booklet, VG+, With notes on the castle. Illustrations from original pen and ink drawings by Mrs. A.E. MacLeod.,
Book Ref: 47501 |
|
|
| The Vinland Sagas - The Norse Discovery Of America |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1968 rep, 124pp, paperback, owner's signature, Good+, Two medieval Icelandic sagas - Graenlendinga Saga and Eirik's Saga.,
Book Ref: 37995 |
|
|
| The Warham Guild Handbook. Historical And Descriptive Notes On "Ornaments Of The Church And The Ministers Thereof" |
£ 15
|
| Anon |
|
|
| The Warham Guild Ltd, 1932 First Edition, 92pp, paperback, owner's signature, foxing to endpapers, darkening to covers, VG, With 73 illustrations.,
Book Ref: 48716 |
|
|
| This Is Toledo - Imperial City - History Monuments Legends |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , No date, 111pp, paperback, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 39800 |
|
|
| Three Forms Of Service. Commended For General Use By The Archbishops Of Canterbury and York On Sunday, May 9, Morning And Evening And On Wednesday May 12 Being The Day Of The Coronation Of Their Majesties King Geore VI And Queen Elizabeth. |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937 First Edition, 32pp, paperback, VG, ,
Book Ref: 49227 |
|
|
| Verzeichnis Der Ausgestellten Gemalde Des 13. Bis 18. Jahrhunderts Im Museum Dahlem |
£ 8
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Staatliche Museen Berlin, 1958 Berlin, 100pp + 56plates, VG+, Text in German.,
Book Ref: 39888 |
|
|
| Waverley Or 'Tis Sixty Years Since. (Three Volumes) |
£
|
| Anon |
|
|
| James Ballantyne & Co, 1814 Editon, 358pp, 370pp, 371pp, for repair, ,
Book Ref: 47841 |
|
|
| Webster's Reference Library. Students' Companion |
£ 3
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Geddes & Grosset, 2005 rep, 384pp, paperback, VG+, The perfect English language reference companion for students of all disciplines.,
Book Ref: 33815 |
|
|
| Wonderful Bible Days. The Children's Hour Picture Books. |
£ 5
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Ward Lock, 1954 First Edition, Spine missing, cracking to front hinge, a few pages loose, Poor, ,
Book Ref: 45118 |
|
|
| Year One. An Account Of The First Year Of Operation Of An Independent Television Company in England. |
£ 6
|
| Anon |
|
|
| Granada, 1958 First Edition, 117pp, Fine copy, The story of the first year of Granada TV Network,
Book Ref: 44948 |
|
|
| The Portfolios Of Ansel Adams |
£ 11
|
| Ansel Adams |
|
|
| Little, Brown & Co, 1992 11th rep, inscr, softback, Fine., Portfolio of Ansel Adams' work, beautiful black and white photography.,
Book Ref: 31113 |
|
|
| How To Ice A Cake |
£ 2
|
| Anson Anne |
|
|
| Taylor, Law & Co Ltd, Eleventh Edition, 31pp, paperback, Good, The booklet was issued by "Tala" Works, Stourbridge.,
Book Ref: 47547 |
|
|
| British Sea Fishermen |
£ 12
|
| Anson Peter F. |
|
|
| William Collins, 1944 First Edition, 48pp, VG in VG- dw with a few tears, With 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in black and white. The Britain in Pictures Series.,
Book Ref: 43444 |
|
|
| Lebanese Cookbook |
£
|
| Anthony, Dawn, Elaine & Selwa |
|
|
| J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979 rep, 109pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, The Lebanese Cookbook is the first authentic and comprehensive book of Lebanese cookery ever published outside Lebanon, with 150 recipes.,
Book Ref: 36704 |
|
|
| Through A Cat's Eyes |
£
|
| Antonakos, Toula |
|
|
| Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Toula Antonakos explores the essence of Cats, their origins and history. A beautifully illustrated book.,
Book Ref: 36755 |
|
|
| La Memoire du Desir |
£ 1
|
| Appignanesi Lisa |
|
|
| Robert Laffont, 1991 First Edition, 505pp, paperback, VG, Novel in french,
Book Ref: 35092 |
|
|
| One Man's Prayers |
£ 5
|
| Appleton George |
|
|
| S.P.C.K., 1967 First Edition, 56pp, paperback, VG copy, ,
Book Ref: 49148 |
|
|
| Send Her Victorious |
£ 14
|
| Apps Lt. Cmdr. Michael |
|
|
| PBS, 1971 Edtion, 270pp, Fine in VG+ dw, The unique importance of the aircraft carrier HMS Victorious is that she was laid down before the war, and was finally taken out of commission in 1968. This is her story.,
Book Ref: 48958 |
|
|
| Claypotts Castle |
£
|
| Apted Michael R |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, The story of Claypotts Castle.,
Book Ref: 31716 |
|
|
| Diane Arbus - An Aperture Monograph |
£ 325
|
| Arbus Doon |
|
|
| Allen Lane, 1974 First UK Edition, VG in VG dw. Scarce UK First Edition., A collection of Diane Arbus' most famous works, edited by her daughter Doon.,
Book Ref: 30079 |
|
|
| Chinese Horoscopes For Beginners |
£ 5
|
| Arcarti Kristyna |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 rep, 117pp, paperback, VG+, A step by step introduction to Chinese horoscopes,
Book Ref: 33347 |
|
|
| I Ching For Beginners |
£ 7
|
| Arcarti Kristyna |
|
|
| Headway/Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 rep, 184pp, paperback, Fine copy, The book introduces the I Ching or the Books of Changes, in an easy-to-understand form, It seeks to trace its history, survival and application in today's world, using the original poetry in its translated form.,
Book Ref: 49740 |
|
|
| Paths Of Glory |
£
|
| Archer Jeffrey |
|
|
| St.Martin's Press, 2009 First Edition, 372pp, signed by Jeffrey Archer, Fine in Fine dw, ,
Book Ref: 37751 |
|
|
| Garhwal Painting. The Faber Gallery Of Oriental Art. |
£ 15
|
| Archer W.G. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1957 Edition, 24pp, 10 plates, paperback, owner's signature, VG, ,
Book Ref: 48831 |
|
|
| African Genesis - A Personal Investigation Into The Animal Origins And Nature Of Man |
£ 3
|
| Ardrey Robert |
|
|
| Fontana, 1972 rep, 416pp, paperback, VG+ copy, An extraordinary and stimulating book.,
Book Ref: 43838 |
|
|
| On The Christ-Mystery (2) Fruits Of Earnest Study III |
£ 40
|
| Arenson Adolf |
|
|
| H. Collinson, , 32pp, paperback, exlib sticker to front cover, fading to cover, Good, Lecture given at the Memorial Celebration of Rudolf Steiner's death on 30th March, 1931 at Stuttgart, and again on 15th April, 1931 at Dornach.,
Book Ref: 38532 |
|
|
| The Delectable Past. The Joys Of The Table. |
£ 4
|
| Aresty Esther B. |
|
|
| George Allen & Unwin, 1965 First Edition, 254pp, picture endpapers, VG+, The joys of the table, from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton, the menus, manners, recipes of the past, masterfully re-created for cooking and enjoying today.,
Book Ref: 48910 |
|
|
| Young Men In Love |
£ 1
|
| Arlen Michael |
|
|
| Hutchinson, , 349pp, cloth split at head of spine, a reading copy., Novel,
Book Ref: 36162 |
|
|
| Scotlands Hidden History |
£ 10
|
| Armit Ian |
|
|
| Tampus, 2006 rep, 190pp, paperback, Fine copy, More than just a handbook for the heritage tourist, excellent photographs and line-drawings help to make it a most attractive and stimulating handbook.,
Book Ref: 43209 |
|
|
| A Motley To The View |
£ 20
|
| Armitage Marigold |
|
|
| Faber And Faber, 1961 First Edition, 240pp, owner's signature, VG- in G dw, Novel,
Book Ref: 35091 |
|
|
| How To Play Your Best Golf All The Time |
£ 4
|
| Armour Tommy |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1954 Second impression, 160pp, owner's signature, slight foxing to foreedges, owner's white handwritten sticker on front board, Good., Written by previous winner of US Open, British Open and the PGA. Illustrations by Lealand Gustavson.,
Book Ref: 41821 |
|
|
| Glasgow The Paintings And Drawings Of Anthony Armstrong |
£ 16
|
| Armstrong Anthony |
|
|
| Glasgow Collection/Paul Harris, 1990 First Edition, 1321pp, patterned endpapers, Fine in Fine dw, In recent years, the work of Anthony Armstrong has become increasingly well known in Glasgow, the City in which he has drawn and painted virtually all of his working life.,
Book Ref: 49616 |
|
|
| Warriors Paraded. A Military Omnibus. |
£ 30
|
| Armstrong Anthony |
|
|
| Methuen & Co Ltd, 1942 Third Edition, 590pp, slant to spine, drawing on rear endpaper, slack copy, Good, A Military Omnibus from Warriors At Ease, Warriors Still At Ease, Easy Warriors, Livestock In Barracks and Captain Bayonet And Others.,
Book Ref: 49581 |
|
|
| Grey Wolf. Mustafa Kemal. An Intimate Study Of A Dictator. |
£ 20
|
| Armstrong H.C. |
|
|
| Arthur Barker Ltd, 1933 Fourth Edition, 352pp, foxing to endpapers, a little wear to corners, VG, ,
Book Ref: 49855 |
|
|
| Lance Armstrong. Images Of A Champion |
£ 10
|
| Armstrong Lance |
|
|
| Rodale International Ltd, 2004 2nd Impression, 199pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, Celebrates the life of Lance through words, photographs and tributes from family, friends and competitors.,
Book Ref: 48016 |
|
|
| Every Second Counts |
£ 5
|
| Armstrong, Lance |
|
|
| Yellow Jersey Press, 2003 7th Printing, 246pp, VG+ in VG dw, From recovery to victory, sequel to the bestselling 'Its Not About The Bike'.,
Book Ref: 46654 |
|
|
| Elizabeth And Her German Garden |
£ 1
|
| Arnim Elizabeth von |
|
|
| Varago, 1990 rep, 207pp, paperback, VG+, Elizabeth von Arnim (1866-1941), the cousin of Katherine Mansfield, immortalised her garden in this, her most famous novel.,
Book Ref: 39387 |
|
|
| The Enchanted April |
£ 2
|
| Arnim Elizabeth von |
|
|
| Virago Press, 1992 rep, 361pp, paperback, VG, ,
Book Ref: 45140 |
|
|
| The Pastor's Wife |
£ 4
|
| Arnim Elizabeth von |
|
|
| Virago, 1987 First Edition, 490pp, paperback, VG+, Elizabeth von Arnim is most famous for Elizabeth and Her German Garden.,
Book Ref: 42770 |
|
|
| The Solitary Summer |
£ 2.5
|
| Arnim Elizabeth Von |
|
|
| Virago, 1993 First Edition, 190pp, paperback, VG, Elizabeth Von Arnum returns to the heroine and garden she immortalised.,
Book Ref: 42761 |
|
|
| Mozart - In Italien - Ausstellung In Der Wiener Urania 28 Oktober 1971 bis 16. Januar 1972 |
£ 5
|
| Arnold Karl |
|
|
| Jugend Und Volk Wien Munchen, , 62pp, Card cover, VG+, A Book on Mozart in Italien,
Book Ref: 37596 |
|
|
| Essays Literary And Critical |
£ 4
|
| Arnold Mathew |
|
|
| J.M.Dent & Co, No Date Circa 1906, 380pp, inscr, t.e.g. light rubbing to spine, VG, Everyman's Library.,
Book Ref: 45424 |
|
|
| The Poems Of Matthew Arnold 1840-1867. |
£ 7
|
| Arnold Matthew, Quiller-Couch Sir A.T. (Intro) |
|
|
| Humphrey Milford, 1940 rep, 460pp, inscr, Fine copy., ,
Book Ref: 45444 |
|
|
| The Iberians. Ancient Peoples And Places Series. |
£ 8
|
| Arribas Antonio |
|
|
| Thames & Hudson, No Date, 274pp, Fine in VG+ dw with light sunning to spine, A selection of photographs, many of works of art little known outside Spain, and numerous line drawings, maps and plans accompany this account of the early Iberians.,
Book Ref: 48845 |
|
|
| Queen Alexandra |
£ 48
|
| Arthur Sir George |
|
|
| Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1934 First Edition, 288pp, owner's signature, VG+ in VG dw with small tears repaired, Queen Alexandra's life was by no means an easy one, but it was crowded with varied interests, and the institutions which bear her name are witnesses to her incessant benevolence and her devoted care of the poor.,
Book Ref: 45506 |
|
|
| The Earth From The Air 365 Days |
£ 10
|
| Arthus-Bertrand Yann |
|
|
| Thames and Hudson, 2002 Rep, VG+ in VG+ dw, ,
Book Ref: 41616 |
|
|
| Kreutzer - 42 Studies For Violin |
£ 25
|
| Artok, H (Editor) |
|
|
| Augener Ltd, , 71pp, bound in later half leather binding, worn, ink stamp to title page, internally VG, Good, 42 Studies for the Violin - Augener's Edition No.5671,
Book Ref: 38128 |
|
|
| Corot - Edinburgh International Festival 1965 |
£ 2.5
|
| Arts Council |
|
|
| Arts Council, 1965, paperback, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 38856 |
|
|
| English Romanesque Art 1066-1200. Hayward Gallery, London 5th April to 8th July, 1984. |
£ 4
|
| Arts Council Of Great Britain |
|
|
| Arts Council Of Great Britain/Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1984 Edition, 416pp, card covers, Fine copy, ,
Book Ref: 49635 |
|
|
| Rodin. Sculpture & Drawings. Exhibition Guide. |
£
|
| Arts Council Of Great Britain |
|
|
| Arts Council Of Great Britain, 1987 Guide, 16pp, paperback, Fine copy, Exhibition Guide - 1st November, 1986 to 25th January, 1987, Hayward Gallery, South Bank, London.,
Book Ref: 45221 |
|
|
| Chemical Information Systems |
£ 10
|
| Ash J.E, Hyde E. |
|
|
| Ellis Horwood Ltd, 1975 First Edition, 309pp, Fine in VG+ dw, This book offers a systematic and comprehensive survey of the chemical and computer technology of chemical information systems. Its chapters have been written by the inventors of the systems or well-known workers in information science.,
Book Ref: 47610 |
|
|
| The Rise Of The Student Estate In Britain |
£ 5
|
| Ashby Eric & Anderson Mary |
|
|
| Macmillan - Papermac, 1970 First Edition, 186pp, paperback, yellowing to page edges, fading to spine, VG, The book begins with a description of the status and attitudes of students in universities in Britain in the early part of the nineteenth century, starting with the scottish students recognition by parliament.,
Book Ref: 39335 |
|
|
| Mythology Of The British Isles |
£ 7
|
| Ashe Geoffrey |
|
|
| Metheun, 1994 Reprint, 304pp. paperback, Fine copy., Geoffrey Ashe retells the legendary history of Britain and uncovers a national mythology which is comparable to that of the Greeks in its richness and cohesiveness. Tales of giants, fairies, druids, saints and kings.,
Book Ref: 42946 |
|
|
| The Quest For Arthur's Britain |
£ 3
|
| Ashe Geoffrey |
|
|
| Paladin, 1971 Reprint, 238pp, paperback, VG-, Examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations to date.,
Book Ref: 46605 |
|
|
| Diet And Heart Disease. A Round Table Of Factors. |
£ 10
|
| Ashwell Margaret (Editor) |
|
|
| Chapman & Hall, 1997 Second Edition, 74pp, Fine copy, The book is an invaluable teaching and reference source for all students and professionals within the nutritional and medical communities and for all those concerned with matters relating to health and social policy.,
Book Ref: 47628 |
|
|
| Photo Libraries & Agencies |
£ 6
|
| Askham David |
|
|
| BFP Books, 1990 First Edition, 158pp, Fine in Fine dw, How to choose them - How to use them - How to run your own. No one with any serious interest in contributing to, working within, or making use of photo libraries and agencies can afford to be without this book.,
Book Ref: 43533 |
|
|
| Ludwig Van Beethoven - Heiligenstadter Testament |
£
|
| Asow, Hedwig M. |
|
|
| Verlag Ludwig Doblinger, 1957 First Edition, 32pp, VG, Ludwig Van Beethoven,
Book Ref: 36561 |
|
|
| The Enchanted Island Of Corfu |
£ 6
|
| Aspioti Marie |
|
|
| Hippocrates Lycoudis & Co, No Date, 77pp, owner's signature, edges rubbed, Good+, ,
Book Ref: 45170 |
|
|
| Eugene Atget - Text By Ben Lifson |
£ 9
|
| Atget Eugene |
|
|
| Aperture, 1980 First Edition, 95pp, laminated boards, Fine copy, Eugene Atget - One of The Aperture History of Photography Series.,
Book Ref: 43511 |
|
|
| Somewhere Towards The End |
£ 5
|
| Athill Diana |
|
|
| Granta, 2009 rep, 182pp, paperback, Fine copy, In Somewhere Towards The End, Diana Athill reflects frankly on the losses and occasionally the gains that old age brings, and on the wisdom and fortitude required to face death.,
Book Ref: 44003 |
|
|
| Concise French English English French Dictionary |
£ 5
|
| Atkins Beryl |
|
|
| Collins, 1986 rep, 536pp, VG+ in VG dw, Ideal reference book for home, school and office use.,
Book Ref: 31731 |
|
|
| North-East England People At Work 1860-1950 |
£ 3.5
|
| Atkinson Frank |
|
|
| Moorland Publishing, 1980 First Edition, 138pp, ex.lib, library number on spine, front endpaper removed, various library markings, Good, Text with black and white photographs of people at work, including coal mining, railways, ports, quarrying, farming and many more.,
Book Ref: 42406 |
|
|
| Expeditions To The Hebrides by George Clayton Atkinson in 1831 and 1833 |
£ 19
|
| Atkinson George Clayton |
|
|
| Maclean Press, 2001 First Edition, 190pp, hardback, New in dw. The naturalist and ornithologist George Clayton Atkinson (1808-1877) set out from Newcastle in 1831 with his brother Dick and the artist William Train to explore the Western Isles and remote St Kilda., The manuscript journals of his travels, richly embellished with watercolours and drawings, offer a vivid portrait of the islands and islanders, and also record Hebridean songs and shanties. This edition edited by David A. Quine.,
Book Ref: 41997 |
|
|
| Expeditions To The Hebrides by George Clayton Atkinson in 1831 and 1833 |
£ 19
|
| Atkinson George Clayton |
|
|
| Maclean Press, 2001 First Edition, 190pp, hardback, New in dw. The naturalist and ornithologist George Clayton Atkinson (1808-1877) set out from Newcastle in 1831 with his brother Dick and the artist William Train to explore the Western Isles and remote St Kilda., The manuscript journals of his travels, richly embellished with watercolours and drawings, offer a vivid portrait of the islands and islanders, and also record Hebridean songs and shanties. This edition edited by David A. Quine.,
Book Ref: 41996 |
|
|
| Poems To Be Read Aloud. A Victorian Drawing Room Entertainment. |
£ 5
|
| Atkinson Tom |
|
|
| Luath Press, No Date, 108pp, Fine copy, Include - Eskimo Nell, The Flowers of the Forest, The Shooting Of Dan Macgrew etc,
Book Ref: 47403 |
|
|
| The Lonely Lands |
£ 3
|
| Atkinson Tom |
|
|
| Luath Press, 1995 rep, 174pp, paperback, Fine copy, Inveraray, Oban, Kintyre, Glencoe, Loch Awe, Loch Lomond, Appin, Islay - all the glories of Argyll are described in this book.,
Book Ref: 47023 |
|
|
| Life In Cold Blood - A Natural History of Amphibians And Reptiles |
£ 14
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| BBC Books, 2008 First Edition, 288pp, Fine in Fine dw, A Natural History Of Amphibians and Reptiles.,
Book Ref: 42984 |
|
|
| Life In The Undergrowth |
£ 15
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| BBC Books, 2005 First Edition, 288pp, Fine in Fine dw, David Attenborough looks at these small lives the world over, their arrival on land and mastery of every habitat, their fantastic variety of hunting, mating and highly organised social behaviour.,
Book Ref: 42944 |
|
|
| Life On Air |
£
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| BBC Books, 2002 First Edition, 384pp, Fine in Fine dw, ,
Book Ref: 41581 |
|
|
| Life On Earth |
£ 8
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| Fontana, 1981 Edition, 319pp, paperback, Fine copy, This book is a permanent record of one of the most ambitious projects ever undertaken by British televistion as well as a standard introduction to the study of nature.,
Book Ref: 43997 |
|
|
| Life On Earth |
£ 2
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1979 First Edition, 319pp, VG+ in Good+ slight chipped dw, This book is a permanent record of one of the most ambitious projects ever undertaken by British televistion as well as a standard introduction to the study of nature.,
Book Ref: 38788 |
|
|
| Life On Earth - A Natural History |
£ 5
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| Collins/BBC, 1979 rep, 319pp, Fine in Fine dw, A re-enactment of 3,500 million years of history with a cast of characters drawn from the whole range of life on earth today.,
Book Ref: 43086 |
|
|
| The First Eden - The Mediterranean World And Man |
£ 6
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| Collins/BBC Books, 1987 First Edition, 240pp, Fine in Fine dw, In this book David Attenbrough not only describes the natural history of the Mediterranean, but also tells the fascinating story of mankind's changing attitudes to the natural world of animals and plants.,
Book Ref: 43349 |
|
|
| The Trials Of Life |
£ 2
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| Collins/BBC Books, 1990 First Edition, 320pp, VG+ in VG+ price clipped dw, Each chapter, like each TV programme of the same title, looks at a separate stage in the life of animals.,
Book Ref: 38785 |
|
|
| The Trials Of Life |
£ 3
|
| Attenborough David |
|
|
| Reader's Digest, 1992 rep, 368pp, pictorial hardback, VG+., ,
Book Ref: 35040 |
|
|
| The Atlas Of The Living World |
£
|
| Attenborough David, Whitfield Dr Philip, Moore Dr Peter D. Cox Professor Barry |
|
|
| Mashall Publishing, 1997 First Edition, 220pp, Fine in Fine dw, ,
Book Ref: 41391 |
|
|
| The Little, Brown Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Antiques |
£ 8
|
| Atterbury Paul & Tharp Lars |
|
|
| Little, Brown & Co, 1994 First Edition, 332pp, Fine in Fine dw, Whether you are a dedicated collector or a new enthusiast, your knowledge of and pleasue in antiques will be hugely enhanced by this superbly illustrated encyclopedia.,
Book Ref: 42552 |
|
|
| Country Railways |
£ 2.99
|
| Atterbury Paul and Burgum Ian |
|
|
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996 First Edition, 160pp, paperback, Fine, ,
Book Ref: 41330 |
|
|
| Leave It To Cook. The Slow Cooking Method |
£ 2
|
| Atterbury Stella |
|
|
| Penguin, 1971 rep, 160pp, paperback, owner's signature, VG, Dishes cooked by the slow cooking method.,
Book Ref: 42747 |
|
|
| W.H.Auden - The Penguin Poets |
£ 2
|
| Auden W.H |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1966 rep, 200pp, paperback, slight browning to page edges, VG-, A selection of poems chosen by the author,
Book Ref: 36632 |
|
|
| Collected Shorter Poems 1927-1957. |
£ 18
|
| Auden W.H. |
|
|
| The Folio Society, 2007 Edition, 396pp, creasing to bottom corner of two rear pages, VG+ copy in VG+ slipcase. A lovely copy., Illustrated by Brian Grimwood.,
Book Ref: 47837 |
|
|
| Selected Poems -The Faber Library No.39Selected poems |
£ 7
|
| Auden W.H. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1939 rep, 128pp, sunning to spine, VG+, Selected poems.,
Book Ref: 39930 |
|
|
| Some Poems |
£ 4
|
| Auden W.H. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1941 Second Impression, 79pp, owner's signature, slight marks to back boards, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 45145 |
|
|
| Violin Playing As I Teach It |
£ 6
|
| Auer, Leopold |
|
|
| Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1960 rep, 99pp, owner's signature, slight bumping to spine, VG, Explains the art of playing the violin by technical procedure and mechanical means.,
Book Ref: 36616 |
|
|
|
| |