| Mountaineering & Polar
Books Just Arrived
- Glacier Books |
This web page is updated weekly
and lists the books that we have acquired within the
last 2 months.
There is also a selection of books recently reduced in
price.
Please check back on a regular basis to get an early pick from any new stock.
Monthly Email - Sign up for our monthly email listing new stock, email us at
chris@glacierbooks.com to
register.
Free Booksearch - If you don’t see a book
that you are currently looking for please let us know and we will try and find
a copy for you. There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation
to buy. Not all our stock is listed so we may already have a suitable copy available. |
|
|
|
|
OR CLICK
HERE TO USE OUR ADVANCED SEARCH
WITH SECURE ONLINE ORDERING FACILITY |
|
|
|
| High Magazine |
£ 9
|
|
|
|
| , , Numbers 141 - 159, ,
Book Ref: 32787 |
|
|
| On The Edge Magazine |
£ 2
|
|
|
|
| , 1995- 19995, Numbers 50, 51, 52, 53, 55., ,
Book Ref: 32882 |
|
|
| The Andree Diaries |
£ 40.25
|
| Adams-Ray Edward |
|
|
| John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1931 rep, 471pp, 103 illustrations and 6 maps, light wear to extremities, scattered foxing, VG in colour photocopy of original dw., Diaries of S. A. Andree, Nils Stringberg, and Knut Fraenkel written during their balloon expedition to the north pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930, together with a complete record of the expedition and discovery.,
Book Ref: 32848 |
|
|
| Studies On Glaciers preceded by the Discourse Of Neuchatel. |
£ 195
|
| Agassiz Louis |
|
|
| Hafner Publishing Co., 1967 First Edition, 213pp, new front endpaper, one corner bumped, very clean indeed, near Fine., First English translation of the original work 'Etudes sur les glaciers' of 1840. Agassiz challenged the accepted geological theories of his day and was considered most controversial. His challenges led to the discovery of the Ice Age in Earth's history.,
Book Ref: 32865 |
|
|
| Nautilus 90 North |
£ 8
|
| Anderson Cmdr. William R. |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1959 First Edition, 190pp, inscr, foreedge foxing, VG- in VG dw., The astonishing feat of the first atomic submarine and its voyage beneath the polar ice pack.,
Book Ref: 32896 |
|
|
| High Mountains & Cold Seas |
£ 38
|
| Anderson J.R.L. |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1980 First Edition, 366pp, F in F dw., Biography of H.W. Tilman the master of lightweight rugged expeditions.,
Book Ref: 32847 |
|
|
| High Mountains & Cold Seas |
£ 32
|
| Anderson J.R.L. |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1980 First Edition, 366pp, F- in VG dw with sunning to spine., Biography of H.W. Tilman the master of lightweight rugged expeditions.,
Book Ref: 31771 |
|
|
| Mountain Life Magazine No.17 - Dec 74 / Jan 75 |
£ 2
|
| Anon |
|
|
| , 1975, VG, ,
Book Ref: 32884 |
|
|
| The Western Alps |
£ 60
|
| Ball John |
|
|
| Longmans, Green & Co, 1898 New Edition, 612pp, original cloth, abundant maps, endpapers foxed, small tear to fep, VG., A most detailed early guide.,
Book Ref: 32972 |
|
|
| The White Desert |
£ 4
|
| Barber Noel |
|
|
| Travel Book Club, 1958 rep, 205pp, VG in VG dw, His personal story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition.,
Book Ref: 1752 |
|
|
| The White Desert |
£ 8
|
| Barber Noel |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1958 First Edition, 205pp, light foreedge foxing, VG in VG dw., His personal story of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition.,
Book Ref: 32906 |
|
|
| A Chronological History Of Voyages Into The Arctic Regions (1818) |
£ 28
|
| Barrow John |
|
|
| David & Charles, 1971 rep, 379pp, 48pp appendices, F in F+ price clipped dw., A history of early arctic exploration.,
Book Ref: 32926 |
|
|
| Sivalaya. Explorations Of The 8000-Metre Peaks Of The Himalaya |
£ 28
|
| Baume Louis C. |
|
|
| Gastons, 1978 First Edition, 316pp, F in VG+ dw with sunning to spine., An excellent reference to the 8000ers and includes a comprehensive bibliography of relevant literature.,
Book Ref: 32861 |
|
|
| Cascade Alpine Guide. Climbing And High Routes - Columbia River To Stevens Pass |
£ 12
|
| Beckey Fred |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 1979 rep, 342pp, softback, owner's signature, foxing to endpapers, superbly illustrated, VG+, An impressive and comprehensive guide.,
Book Ref: 32970 |
|
|
| Cascade Alpine Guide. Climbing And High Routes - Rainy Pass To Fraser River |
£ 12
|
| Beckey Fred |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 1979 rep, 342pp, softback, owner's signature, superbly illustrated, VG+, An impressive and comprehensive guide.,
Book Ref: 32971 |
|
|
| Artistic Travel In Normandy, Brittany, The Pyrenees, Spain And Algeria |
£ 30
|
| Blackburn Henry |
|
|
| Sampson, Low, Marston & Co, 1892 First Edition, 322pp, original cloth with gilt, two small holes in the front board which have penetrated into the first 50 pages, tear to front endpaper, hence only an attractive reading copy, Subtitled - A Thousand Miles Towards the Sun. A journey in the aforementioned areas with information about the countryside and the habits of the population.,
Book Ref: 32880 |
|
|
| On The Heights |
£ 88
|
| Bonatti Walter |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964 First Edition, 248pp, neat inscr, VG+ in colour photocopy of original dw., Bonatti's account of climbs to K2 and solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar.,
Book Ref: 32842 |
|
|
| On The Heights |
£ 150
|
| Bonatti Walter |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964 First Edition, 248pp, VG+ in VG+ dw., Bonatti's account of climbs to K2 and solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar.,
Book Ref: 32966 |
|
|
| On The Heights |
£ 135
|
| Bonatti Walter |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964 First Edition, 248pp, inscr, VG+ in VG price clipped dw., Bonatti's account of climbs to K2 and solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar.,
Book Ref: 32974 |
|
|
| On The Heights |
£ 160
|
| Bonatti Walter |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964 First Edition, 248pp, owner's signature, very small bump to one corner, VG+ in bright VG+ dw., Bonatti's account of climbs to K2 and solo ascent of the Dru's South West Pillar.,
Book Ref: 31211 |
|
|
| Everest South West Face |
£ 27
|
| Bonington Chris |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1973 First Edition, 352pp, leaf 169 -170 badly creased, page 171 has tear to margin, otherwise VG+ in VG dw, signed by Doug Scott., ,
Book Ref: 7967 |
|
|
| Everest South West Face |
£ 29
|
| Bonington Chris |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1973 First Edition, 352pp, F in VG+ dw with sunning to spine, signed by Chris Bonington, ,
Book Ref: 32860 |
|
|
| Changabang |
£ 50
|
| Bonington Chris, Boysen Martin, Hankinson Alan, Haston Dougal, Sandhu Balwant, Scott Doug |
|
|
| Heinemann, 1975 First Edition, 118pp, F in F dw., First ascent of this Garhwal peak via Shipton's Col and the east ridge.,
Book Ref: 32923 |
|
|
| First On The Antarctic Continent Being An Account Of The British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900 |
£ 350
|
| Borchgrevink C.E. |
|
|
| George Newes, 1901 First Edition, 333pp, original cloth, boards marked and stained, very clean internally, 1 page has a ragged edge, VG internally, overall Good, The account of the first expedition to make winter camp on the Antarctic mainland and the first to use dog teams.,
Book Ref: 32855 |
|
|
| Northwest To The Sea. A Biography Of William McGillivray. |
£ 22
|
| Campbell Marjorie Wilkins |
|
|
| Clarke, Irwin & Co Ltd, 1975 First Edition Canadian, 230pp, VG+ in VG dw., McGillivray became Chief Director of the fur trading North West Company, a fierce rival of the Hudson Bay Company. He was responsible for much of the exploration and chartering of the north western Canada. This was the most heroic era in Canada's history.,
Book Ref: 32918 |
|
|
| The Irvine Diaries |
£ 80
|
| Carr Herbert |
|
|
| Gastons-West, 1979 First Edition, 143pp, F+ in F dw. A lovely copy, virually mint., Irvine's brief but fulfilled life is told here largely from his diaries written during the expeditions to Spitsbergen and Everest.,
Book Ref: 32878 |
|
|
| Moonlight At Midday |
£ 12
|
| Carrighar Sally |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1959 First Edition, 317pp, foxing to foreedges and endpapers, VG in VG+ dw., Alaskan life with the local native people.,
Book Ref: 32899 |
|
|
| The Splendid Hills. The Life And Photographs Of Vittorio Sella 1859-1943 |
£ 48
|
| Clark Ronald |
|
|
| Phoenix House, 1948 First Edition, 118pp, 83 plates, some sunning to spine and edge of boards, private bookplate, VG, Biography of one of the greatest mountain photographers of all time. Sella worked on the Alps, Caucasus, Mount St. Elias, Ruwenzori, Himalaya and Karakoram.,
Book Ref: 32868 |
|
|
| A Walk In The Sky : Climbing Hidden Peak |
£ 40
|
| Clinch Nicholas |
|
|
| The Mountaineers, 1982 First US Edition, 214pp, VG+ in VG dw, signed by Nick Clinch., The first ascent of Gasherbrum I (8068 metres) in 1958 by a small American expedition.,
Book Ref: 32862 |
|
|
| Coryat's Crudities (2 Volumes) |
£ 140
|
| Coryat Thomas |
|
|
| James MacLehose & Sons, 1905 First Edition, 428pp, 436pp, original red cloth with gilt, top corners slightly bumped, owner's signature, endpapers foxed, a few pages have some staining and heavy foxing but overall exceptionally clean internally, VG+. A most attractive set., 'Hastily gobled up in five Moneths travells in France, Savoy, Italy, Rhetia commonly called the Grisons country, Helvetia alias Switzerland, some parts of high Germany and the Netherlands.' One of 1000 copies.,
Book Ref: 6052 |
|
|
| Ayorama |
£ 15
|
| De Coccola Raymond & King Paul |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1956 2nd US, 316pp, VG+ in VG price clipped dw with some internal repairs., De Coccola was a missionary amongst the Inuit peoples for 12 years. This is an account of life with the Krangmalit along the central Arctic coast of Canada,
Book Ref: 32900 |
|
|
| The Arctic Highway. A Road And Its Setting |
£ 14
|
| Douglas John |
|
|
| David & Charles, 1972 First Edition, 251pp, F in F dw., Norway's 900 mile Arctic Highway from Mo I Rana to Kirkenes.,
Book Ref: 32893 |
|
|
| Ice Fall In Norway |
£ 9
|
| Fiennes Ranulph |
|
|
| The Quality Book Club, 1973 rep, 160pp, VG in VG dw., Expedition to Jostedals glacier in Norway,
Book Ref: 32892 |
|
|
| The Scenery Of Scotland Viewed In Connection With Its Physical Geology |
£ 22
|
| Geikie Sir Archibald |
|
|
| Macmillan and Co., 1901 Third Edition, 540pp, 110 illusts, 4 folding maps, original cloth, private bookplate, cracking to endpapers but secure, some damp marks to rear board, wear to extremities, G+., A detailed historical work.,
Book Ref: 32973 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 70
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 2nd Imp, 240pp, VG+ in VG+ dw., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read.,
Book Ref: 32950 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 40
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First Edition, 240pp, some fading at head of spine, sadly lacking one plate otherwise VG in colour photocopy of original dw. The scarce First Edition., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read.,
Book Ref: 32949 |
|
|
| The Island Of South Georgia |
£ 165
|
| Headland Robert |
|
|
| Cambridge University Press, 1984 First Edition, 293pp, F in F dw., The history, geography, geology, biology, economy and government of South Georgia. A very scarce book despite its youth.,
Book Ref: 32946 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32934 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32936 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32935 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32933 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Holding Mug Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32938 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Holding Mug Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32939 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary - Holding Mug Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32937 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary & Tenzing Norgay - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32931 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary & Tenzing Norgay - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32930 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary & Tenzing Norgay - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32929 |
|
|
| Sir Edmund Hillary & Tenzing Norgay - Black and White Photograph |
£ 75
|
| Hillary Sir Edmund |
|
|
| , , 10" x 8" black and white photo, signed by Sir Edmund Hillary., ,
Book Ref: 32932 |
|
|
| The Challenge of Antarctica |
£ 8
|
| Honnywill Eleanor |
|
|
| Anthony Nelson, 1984 rep, 127pp, F in F dw., The story of early exploration and discovery with an introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs.,
Book Ref: 32901 |
|
|
| Nansen. The Explorer As Hero. |
£ 120
|
| Huntford Roland |
|
|
| Gerald Duckworth, 1997 First Edition, 610pp, Mint in Mint dw. A lovely copy!, A most comprehensive biography. First editions are already hard to find.,
Book Ref: 32863 |
|
|
| Adventures Of An Alpine Guide |
£ 19
|
| Klucker Christian |
|
|
| John Murray, 1932 First Edition, 329pp, clean bright original boards, heavy foxing to endpapers, foreedge foxing, some pages have evidence of water staining but generally clean internally, G in G dw with water staining., Memoirs of an Alpine Guide translated from the third German edition by Erwin and Pleasaunce von Gaisberg, edited with additional chapters by H. E. G. Tyndale.,
Book Ref: 4464 |
|
|
| Endurance. Shackleton's Incredible Voyage To The Antarctic |
£ 12
|
| Lansing Alfred |
|
|
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002 rep, 277pp, F in F dw. Superbly illustrated., An attractive reprint of THE polar classic, covering the 1914 Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition led by of Sir Ernest Shackleton.,
Book Ref: 32967 |
|
|
| Recollections Of An Old Mountaineer |
£ 52
|
| Larden Walter |
|
|
| Edward Arnold, 1910 First Edition, 320pp, original maroon cloth with very bright gilt, occasional foxing, a lovely copy, Fine., Climbing memoirs of a British alpinist who did much to promote Arolla as a climbing centre.,
Book Ref: 10379 |
|
|
| Recollections Of An Old Mountaineer |
£ 44
|
| Larden Walter |
|
|
| Edward Arnold, 1910 First Edition, 320pp, original maroon cloth with bright gilt, private bookplate, occasional foxing, spine slightly sunned, bumping to corners, some wear to extremities, VG., Climbing memoirs of a British alpinist who did much to promote Arolla as a climbing centre.,
Book Ref: 5961 |
|
|
| Recollections Of An Old Mountaineer |
£ 88
|
| Larden Walter |
|
|
| Edward Arnold, 1910 First Edition, 320pp, original maroon cloth, ex Climbers' Club Library, light wear to extremities, some annotations in the text, VG-, 'Presented to the Charles Mathews Library at Pen-y-gwryd by the author - 1915', written on the front pastedown, signed by Walter Larden., Climbing memoirs of a British alpinist who did much to promote Arolla as a climbing centre.,
Book Ref: 32874 |
|
|
| Because It Is There |
£ 26
|
| Lowe George |
|
|
| Cassell, 1959 First Edition, 215pp, VG in colour photocopy of original dw, Everest 1953 and crossing Antarctica with Hillary and Fuchs.,
Book Ref: 32879 |
|
|
| Antarctica Both Heaven And Hell |
£ 12
|
| Messner Reinhold |
|
|
| The Crowood Press, 1991 First Edition, 381pp, small inscr, F in F- price clipped dw., Messner's traverse of Antarctica.,
Book Ref: 32955 |
|
|
| To The Top Of The World |
£ 22
|
| Messner Reinhold |
|
| | | |